FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 308-ANN vs 308-AW

Stainless Steel · 308 temper comparison

308-ANN and 308-AW are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 308: ANN (annealed) versus AW (as-welded deposit). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 308-AW is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 308-ANN, about 62% more. In exchange, 308-ANN is the more ductile: elongation 55% versus 40% for 308-AW, and 308-AW is harder (170 HB vs 150 HB).

308-ANNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

308-AWChoose it when strength drives the design.

308-ANN vs 308-AW: properties

308-ANN308-AW

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

55%
40%

Reduction in Area

65%
45%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

220 MPa·√m200 ksi·√in
150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

160 J118 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
170 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
85 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
180 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 193 GPa28 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 585 MPa84.8 ksi · Shear Strength 390 MPa56.6 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

870°C1,598 °F
815°C1,499 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 275 J/g118 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
40%

Weldability

92 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

82 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Castability 55 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 65%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale308

308-ANN vs 308-AW — frequently asked

Is 308-AW stronger than 308-ANN?

Yes. 308-AW has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 308-ANN — about 62% more. Tensile strength is 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, ANN or AW?

ANN is the default 308 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 308-ANN or 308-AW?

308-ANN, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for 308-AW.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 308-ANN and 308-AW side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.