FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 303 vs XM-21

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 303 and XM-21 are both stainless steel grades. 303 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for XM-21, about 13% more. In exchange, XM-21 is the more ductile: elongation 48% versus 30% for 303, and 303 is harder (240 HB vs 200 HB). On the shop floor, 303 machines more easily (very good vs fair), XM-21 welds better (excellent vs poor), and XM-21 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 303 (premium, $$$).

303Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

XM-21Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

303 vs XM-21: properties

303XM-21

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

655 MPa95 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
48%

Reduction in Area

50%
65%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
170 J125 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Same in both: Density 7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F
16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
800°C1,472 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 275 J/g118 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.1 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.08 V

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

78%
38%

Weldability

25 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
80 / 100

Castability

—
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
70%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

83 kN·m/kg
87 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.4 MN·m/kg
24.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

525 kJ/m³
410 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 4.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale303XM-21

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability303XM-21
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionCold Drawn—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

303 vs XM-21 — frequently asked

Is 303 stronger than XM-21?

Yes. 303 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for XM-21 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 303 or XM-21?

XM-21 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 303 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 303 or XM-21?

303. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against fair (35/100) for XM-21; for welding the order is XM-21 first (excellent, 85/100) then 303 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 303 and XM-21 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.