FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 303 vs S21600

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 303 and S21600 are both stainless steel grades. S21600 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 655 MPa (95 ksi) for 303, about 16% more. S21600 is the more ductile: elongation 47% versus 30% for 303, and 303 is harder (240 HB vs 210 HB). 303 conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 14.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 303 machines more easily (very good vs poor), S21600 welds better (very good vs poor), and 303 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than S21600 (high, $$$$).

303Choose it when the part is machined in volume, or when cost is the deciding factor.

S21600Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

303 vs S21600: properties

303S21600

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

655 MPa95 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
47%

Reduction in Area

50%
65%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
160 J118 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
—

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.89 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
14.5 W/m·K8.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F
16.2 µm/m·K9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
815°C1,499 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

78%
35%

Weldability

25 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
75 / 100

Castability

—
35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
5.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

65%
60%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

83 kN·m/kg
96 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.4 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

525 kJ/m³
552 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
3.7 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale303S21600

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability303S21600
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionCold Drawn—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

303 vs S21600 — frequently asked

Is S21600 stronger than 303?

Yes. S21600 has a typical tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 655 MPa (95 ksi) for 303 — about 16% more.

Which is cheaper, 303 or S21600?

303 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while S21600 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 303 or S21600?

303. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against poor (30/100) for S21600; for welding the order is S21600 first (very good, 75/100) then 303 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 303 and S21600 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.