FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 301 vs S21603

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 301 and S21603 are both stainless steel grades. 301 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for S21603, about 27% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, S21603 is the more ductile: elongation 48% versus 25% for 301, and 301 is harder (270 HB vs 200 HB). S21603 runs hotter in service (815°C vs 425°C continuous) and 301 conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 14.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, S21603 welds better (very good vs good).

301Choose it when strength drives the design.

S21603Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

301 vs S21603: properties

301S21603

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Bulk Modulus

152 GPa22 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
48%

Reduction in Area

45%
65%

Compressive Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
—

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
150 J111 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

270 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.88 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,395°C2,543 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
14.5 W/m·K8.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
275 J/g118 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
815°C1,499 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
68 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
30%

Weldability

65 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
70 MJ/kg30,095 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.8 kg CO₂/kg
5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

114 kN·m/kg
97 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.5 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

842 kJ/m³
506 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
3.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale301S21603

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability301S21603
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionCold Rolled—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

301 vs S21603 — frequently asked

Is 301 stronger than S21603?

Yes. 301 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for S21603 — about 27% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 301 or S21603?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 301 or S21603?

301. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (28/100) for S21603; for welding the order is S21603 first (very good, 75/100) then 301 (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 301 and S21603 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.