FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 301 vs 316H

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 301 and 316H are both stainless steel grades. 301 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) for 316H, about 133% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). In exchange, 316H is the more ductile: elongation 50% versus 25% for 301, and 301 is harder (270 HB vs 150 HB). 316H runs hotter in service (815°C vs 425°C continuous). On the shop floor, 316H welds better (very good vs good).

301Choose it when strength drives the design.

316HChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

301 vs 316H: properties

301316H

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

152 GPa22 Msi
166 GPa24.1 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
245 MPa35.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
50%

Reduction in Area

45%
65%

Compressive Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
245 MPa35.5 ksi

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
220 MPa·√m200 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
140 J103 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

270 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
160 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.88 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.98 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,395°C2,543 °F
1,375°C2,507 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.3 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
15.9 µm/m·K8.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
815°C1,499 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
68 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
36%

Weldability

65 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
80 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.8 kg CO₂/kg
5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

114 kN·m/kg
70 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.5 MN·m/kg
24.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

842 kJ/m³
154 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
3

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 4.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale301316H

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability301316H
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionCold Rolled—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

301 vs 316H — frequently asked

Is 301 stronger than 316H?

Yes. 301 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) for 316H — about 133% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 301 or 316H?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 301 or 316H?

316H. Its weldability rates very good (75/100) against good (65/100) for 301.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 301 and 316H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.