FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 301 vs 310MoLN

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 301 and 310MoLN are both stainless steel grades. 301 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for 310MoLN, about 90% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi). In exchange, 310MoLN is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 25% for 301, and 301 is harder (270 HB vs 165 HB). 310MoLN runs hotter in service (550°C vs 425°C continuous) and 301 conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 12.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 310MoLN welds better (very good vs good) and 301 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 310MoLN (high, $$$$).

301Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

310MoLNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

301 vs 310MoLN: properties

301310MoLN

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
196 GPa28.4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

152 GPa22 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
45%

Reduction in Area

45%
65%

Compressive Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
220 MPa·√m200 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
200 J148 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

270 HB
165 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
85 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
175 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.88 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,395°C2,543 °F
1,385°C2,525 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,430°C2,606 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
12.5 W/m·K7.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
14.5 µm/m·K8.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
550°C1,022 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
33%

Weldability

65 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
68 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.8 kg CO₂/kg
5.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
190 L/kg22.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

114 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

842 kJ/m³
230 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
3.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
3

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 24.5 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale301310MoLN

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability301310MoLN
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionCold Rolled—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

301 vs 310MoLN — frequently asked

Is 301 stronger than 310MoLN?

Yes. 301 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for 310MoLN — about 90% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 301 or 310MoLN?

301 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 310MoLN is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 301 or 310MoLN?

301. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (30/100) for 310MoLN; for welding the order is 310MoLN first (very good, 75/100) then 301 (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 301 and 310MoLN side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.