FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 2304 vs S32562

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 2304 and S32562 are both stainless steel grades. S32562 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 2304, about 35% more; tensile strength follows at 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 680 MPa (98.6 ksi). S32562 is harder — 265 HB against 240 HB for 2304 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, 2304 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 2304 welds better (very good vs good), and 2304 forms better (good vs fair).

2304Choose it when the part is machined in volume, or when it will be welded.

S32562Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

2304 vs S32562: properties

2304S32562

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

150 GPa21.8 Msi
167 GPa24.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

680 MPa98.6 ksi
860 MPa125 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Compressive Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
630 MPa91.4 ksi

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

220 J162 ft·lbf
180 J133 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
265 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

22 HRC
27 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
280 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Elongation at Break 30% · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,385°C2,525 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,445°C2,633 °F
1,440°C2,624 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F
12.8 µm/m·K7.1 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.2 % IACS
2.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
8.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m32.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

74 / 100
86 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
20%

Weldability

72 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

46 MJ/kg19,776 BTU/lb
62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.8 kg CO₂/kg
4.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

100 L/kg12 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
110 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

529 kJ/m³
961 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.3 mm²/s
4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
5

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS325622304

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability2304S32562
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionSolution Annealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

2304 vs S32562 — frequently asked

Is S32562 stronger than 2304?

Yes. S32562 has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 2304 — about 35% more. Tensile strength is 860 MPa (125 ksi) vs 680 MPa (98.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2304 or S32562?

2304 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while S32562 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 2304 or S32562?

2304. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (25/100) for S32562; for welding the order is 2304 first (very good, 72/100) then S32562 (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2304 and S32562 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.