FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 20Cb-3 vs Incoloy 801

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 20Cb-3 and Incoloy 801 are both stainless steel grades. 20Cb-3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 345 MPa (50 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for Incoloy 801, about 44% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). 20Cb-3 is harder — 160 HB against 150 HB for Incoloy 801 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. Incoloy 801 runs hotter in service (815°C vs 500°C continuous). On the shop floor, 20Cb-3 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than Incoloy 801 (high, $$$$).

20Cb-3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Incoloy 801Choose it when the part sees heat.

20Cb-3 vs Incoloy 801: properties

20Cb-3Incoloy 801

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
196 GPa28.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

74 GPa10.7 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Bulk Modulus

161 GPa23.4 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.31

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

345 MPa50 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Reduction in Area

60%
55%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

200 J148 ft·lbf
150 J111 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

83 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

170 HV
—

Same in both: Elongation at Break 42% · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.08 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.94 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,355°C2,471 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,445°C2,633 °F
1,385°C2,525 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

12.6 W/m·K7.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
11.5 W/m·K6.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

14.8 µm/m·K8.2 µin/in·°F
14.4 µm/m·K8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
815°C1,499 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.6 % IACS
1.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.08×10⁻⁶ Ω·m42.5 µΩ·in
1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.15 V

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
66 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

33 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
30%

Weldability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

—
35 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

40%
45%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

77 kN·m/kg
74 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

23.9 MN·m/kg
24.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

308 kJ/m³
147 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
2

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 3.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleIncoloy 80120Cb-3

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20Cb-3Incoloy 801
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionSolution Annealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

20Cb-3 vs Incoloy 801 — frequently asked

Is 20Cb-3 stronger than Incoloy 801?

Yes. 20Cb-3 has a typical yield strength of 345 MPa (50 ksi) against 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) for Incoloy 801 — about 44% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 20Cb-3 or Incoloy 801?

20Cb-3 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while Incoloy 801 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 20Cb-3 or Incoloy 801?

20Cb-3. Its weldability rates very good (75/100) against very good (70/100) for Incoloy 801.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 20Cb-3 and Incoloy 801 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.