FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 204 vs 303

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 204 and 303 are both stainless steel grades. 204 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 303, about 11% more; tensile strength follows at 730 MPa (106 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi). 204 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 30% for 303, and 303 is harder (240 HB vs 210 HB). 303 conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 14.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 303 machines more easily (very good vs fair), 204 welds better (good vs poor), and 204 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 303 (premium, $$$).

204Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

303Choose it when the part is machined in volume.

204 vs 303: properties

204303

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

197 GPa28.6 Msi
193 GPa28 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
140 GPa20.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

730 MPa106 ksi
655 MPa95 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
30%

Reduction in Area

60%
50%

Compressive Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

130 J95.9 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

210 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

95 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

220 HV
250 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14.5 W/m·K8.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
275 J/g118 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 760°C1,400 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
78%

Weldability

65 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
40 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Polishability

75 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb
150 L/kg18 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
65%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

94 kN·m/kg
83 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.3 MN·m/kg
24.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

635 kJ/m³
525 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.7 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale303204

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability204303
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Cold Drawn
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

204 vs 303 — frequently asked

Is 204 stronger than 303?

Yes. 204 has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 303 — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 730 MPa (106 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 204 or 303?

204 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 303 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 204 or 303?

303. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against fair (38/100) for 204; for welding the order is 204 first (good, 65/100) then 303 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 204 and 303 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.