FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 153 MA vs 303

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 153 MA and 303 are both stainless steel grades. 303 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for 153 MA, about 32% more. In exchange, 153 MA is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 30% for 303, and 303 is harder (240 HB vs 190 HB). 153 MA runs hotter in service (1,000°C vs 760°C continuous) and 303 conducts electricity better (2.4 % IACS vs 2 % IACS). On the shop floor, 303 machines more easily (very good vs fair), 153 MA welds better (very good vs poor), and 303 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 153 MA (high, $$$$).

153 MAChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

303Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

153 MA vs 303: properties

153 MA303

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
193 GPa28 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
140 GPa20.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

650 MPa94.3 ksi
655 MPa95 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
30%

Reduction in Area

60%
50%

Compressive Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

130 J95.9 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

200 HV
250 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
275 J/g118 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,000°C1,832 °F
760°C1,400 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

57 / 100
58 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
78%

Weldability

80 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.8 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

100 L/kg12 gal/lb
150 L/kg18 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
65%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

84 kN·m/kg
83 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
24.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

289 kJ/m³
525 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.9 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale303153 MA

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability153 MA303
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Cold Drawn
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

153 MA vs 303 — frequently asked

Is 303 stronger than 153 MA?

Yes. 303 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for 153 MA — about 32% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 650 MPa (94.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 153 MA or 303?

303 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 153 MA is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 153 MA or 303?

303. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against fair (35/100) for 153 MA; for welding the order is 153 MA first (very good, 80/100) then 303 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 153 MA and 303 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.