Stainless Steel 153 MA 1/4H vs 153 MA-A
Stainless Steel · 153 MA temper comparison
153 MA 1/4H and 153 MA-A are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 153 MA: 1/4H (quarter hard) versus A (solution annealed). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 153 MA 1/4H is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for 153 MA-A, about 82% more; tensile strength follows at 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 650 MPa (94.3 ksi). In exchange, 153 MA-A is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 18% for 153 MA 1/4H, and 153 MA 1/4H is harder (270 HB vs 190 HB).
153 MA 1/4HChoose it when strength drives the design.
153 MA-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
153 MA 1/4H vs 153 MA-A: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Hardness, Rockwell B 90 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 1,000°C1,832 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 100 L/kg12 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 70%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
153 MA 1/4H vs 153 MA-A — frequently asked
Is 153 MA 1/4H stronger than 153 MA-A?
Yes. 153 MA 1/4H has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) for 153 MA-A — about 82% more. Tensile strength is 850 MPa (123 ksi) vs 650 MPa (94.3 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, 1/4H or A?
A is the default 153 MA condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which welds better, 153 MA 1/4H or 153 MA-A?
153 MA-A. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against very good (75/100) for 153 MA 1/4H.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 153 MA 1/4H and 153 MA-A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
