FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4981 vs 301

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4981 and 301 are both stainless steel grades. 301 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for 1.4981, about 97% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 1.4981 is the more ductile: elongation 42% versus 25% for 301, and 301 is harder (270 HB vs 175 HB). 1.4981 runs hotter in service (700°C vs 425°C continuous) and 301 conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 14.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 301 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 1.4981 (high, $$$$).

1.4981Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

301Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

1.4981 vs 301: properties

1.4981301

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
193 GPa28 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
152 GPa22 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

42%
25%

Reduction in Area

60%
45%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

150 J111 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
270 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
100 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

185 HV
285 HV

Compressive Strength

—
580 MPa84.1 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
27 HRC

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.95 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.88 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,385°C2,525 °F
1,395°C2,543 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,430°C2,606 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14.5 W/m·K8.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

700°C1,292 °F
425°C797 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.9 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.4 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
60 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
40%

Weldability

72 / 100
65 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Polishability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 65 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.6 kg CO₂/kg
5.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
150 L/kg18 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 55%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

78 kN·m/kg
114 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.2 MN·m/kg
24.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

210 kJ/m³
842 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.6 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
4

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale3011.4981

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4981301
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Cold Rolled
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black Oxide—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4981 vs 301 — frequently asked

Is 301 stronger than 1.4981?

Yes. 301 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for 1.4981 — about 97% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4981 or 301?

301 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 1.4981 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 1.4981 or 301?

1.4981. Its weldability rates very good (72/100) against good (65/100) for 301.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4981 and 301 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.