FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4919 vs 303

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4919 and 303 are both stainless steel grades. 303 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) for 1.4919, about 67% more; tensile strength follows at 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 580 MPa (84.1 ksi). In exchange, 1.4919 is the more ductile: elongation 48% versus 30% for 303, and 303 is harder (240 HB vs 160 HB). 303 runs hotter in service (760°C vs 600°C continuous). On the shop floor, 303 machines more easily (very good vs fair) and 1.4919 welds better (very good vs poor).

1.4919Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

303Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

1.4919 vs 303: properties

1.4919303

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
193 GPa28 Msi

Bulk Modulus

166 GPa24.1 Msi
140 GPa20.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

580 MPa84.1 ksi
655 MPa95 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

48%
30%

Reduction in Area

65%
50%

Compressive Strength

270 MPa39.2 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

220 MPa·√m200 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

150 J111 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

83 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

170 HV
250 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.98 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,390°C2,534 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,440°C2,624 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
275 J/g118 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

600°C1,112 °F
760°C1,400 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.3 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

36%
78%

Weldability

72 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

78 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

78 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
150 L/kg18 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
65%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
83 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.1 MN·m/kg
24.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

182 kJ/m³
525 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.8 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale3031.4919

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4919303
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Cold Drawn
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4919 vs 303 — frequently asked

Is 303 stronger than 1.4919?

Yes. 303 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) for 1.4919 — about 67% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 580 MPa (84.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4919 or 303?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4919 or 303?

303. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against fair (40/100) for 1.4919; for welding the order is 1.4919 first (very good, 72/100) then 303 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4919 and 303 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.