FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4911 vs 420

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4911 and 420 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4911 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 420, about 111% more; tensile strength follows at 960 MPa (139 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, 420 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 16% for 1.4911, and 1.4911 is harder (285 HB vs 200 HB). 1.4911 is stiffer (216 GPa vs 200 GPa). On the shop floor, 420 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 420 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 1.4911 (high, $$$$).

1.4911Choose it when strength drives the design.

420Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

1.4911 vs 420: properties

1.4911420

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

216 GPa31.3 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

83 GPa12 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

960 MPa139 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

760 MPa110 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
22%

Reduction in Area

52%
55%

Compressive Strength

790 MPa115 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Shear Strength

590 MPa85.6 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

285 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

30 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

300 HV
210 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
93 HRB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.78 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,454°C2,649 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

265 J/g114 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

600°C1,112 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.28 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
45%

Weldability

32 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
40 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.8 kg CO₂/kg
3.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
45%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

123 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.8 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,337 kJ/m³
324 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.7 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4201.4911

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4911420
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4911 vs 420 — frequently asked

Is 1.4911 stronger than 420?

Yes. 1.4911 has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) for 420 — about 111% more. Tensile strength is 960 MPa (139 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4911 or 420?

420 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 1.4911 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4911 or 420?

420. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (32/100) for 1.4911; for welding the order is 1.4911 first (poor, 32/100) then 420 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4911 and 420 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.