FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4886 vs 20Cb-3

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4886 and 20Cb-3 are both stainless steel grades. 20Cb-3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 345 MPa (50 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1.4886, about 33% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi). 1.4886 runs hotter in service (1,150°C vs 500°C continuous). On the shop floor, 20Cb-3 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 1.4886 (high, $$$$).

1.4886Choose it when the part sees heat.

20Cb-3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

1.4886 vs 20Cb-3: properties

1.488620Cb-3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

196 GPa28.4 Msi
193 GPa28 Msi

Shear Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
74 GPa10.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
161 GPa23.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

585 MPa84.8 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Elongation at Break

43%
42%

Reduction in Area

58%
60%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

180 J133 ft·lbf
200 J148 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
83 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
170 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 160 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.94 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
8.08 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,371°C2,500 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,427°C2,601 °F
1,445°C2,633 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

14.9 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F
14.8 µm/m·K8.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,150°C2,102 °F
500°C932 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 12.6 W/m·K7.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.7 % IACS
1.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.02×10⁻⁶ Ω·m40.2 µΩ·in
1.08×10⁻⁶ Ω·m42.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
33 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
40%

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb
150 L/kg18 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
40%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 7.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

74 kN·m/kg
77 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.7 MN·m/kg
23.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

172 kJ/m³
308 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.4 mm²/s
3.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.488620Cb-3

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.488620Cb-3
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Solution Annealed
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4886 vs 20Cb-3 — frequently asked

Is 20Cb-3 stronger than 1.4886?

Yes. 20Cb-3 has a typical yield strength of 345 MPa (50 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1.4886 — about 33% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4886 or 20Cb-3?

20Cb-3 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 1.4886 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 1.4886 over 20Cb-3?

Pick 1.4886 when the part sees heat. Pick 20Cb-3 when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4886 and 20Cb-3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.