FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4848 vs CF8

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4848 and CF8 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4848 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for CF8, about 10% more. In exchange, CF8 is the more ductile: elongation 55% versus 14% for 1.4848, and 1.4848 is harder (190 HB vs 140 HB). CF8 is stiffer (195 GPa vs 185 GPa) and 1.4848 runs hotter in service (1,100°C vs 760°C continuous). On the shop floor, CF8 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and CF8 welds better (very good vs fair).

1.4848Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

CF8Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

1.4848 vs CF8: properties

1.4848CF8

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

185 GPa26.8 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

72 GPa10.4 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

147 GPa21.3 Msi
145 GPa21 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

530 MPa76.9 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
55%

Reduction in Area

15%
60%

Shear Strength

345 MPa50 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
110 J81.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
140 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
77 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

200 HV
150 HV

Compressive Strength

—
255 MPa37 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,370°C2,498 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F
17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,100°C2,012 °F
760°C1,400 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.9 % IACS
2.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.4 µΩ·in
7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
65 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
40%

Weldability

45 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

8 / 100
—

Castability

75 / 100
82 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb
48 MJ/kg20,636 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.6 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
190 L/kg22.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

75%
85%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

68 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

23.9 MN·m/kg
25.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

212 kJ/m³
167 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.6 mm²/s
4.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
2

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.4848CF8

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4848CF8
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4848 vs CF8 — frequently asked

Is 1.4848 stronger than CF8?

Yes. 1.4848 has a typical yield strength of 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for CF8 — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4848 or CF8?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4848 or CF8?

CF8. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (25/100) for 1.4848; for welding the order is CF8 first (very good, 78/100) then 1.4848 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4848 and CF8 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.