Stainless Steel 1.4821 +AR vs 1.4821 +C
Stainless Steel · 1.4821 temper comparison
1.4821 +AR and 1.4821 +C are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 1.4821: +AR (hot rolled) versus +C (cold drawn). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1.4821 +C is the stronger of the two: yield strength 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for 1.4821 +AR, about 35% more; tensile strength follows at 920 MPa (133 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi). In exchange, 1.4821 +AR is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 10% for 1.4821 +C, and 1.4821 +C is harder (285 HB vs 250 HB).
1.4821 +ARChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
1.4821 +CChoose it when strength drives the design.
1.4821 +AR vs 1.4821 +C: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 155 GPa22.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 1,050°C1,922 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.4 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 62 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Weldability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 65%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1.4821 +AR vs 1.4821 +C — frequently asked
Is 1.4821 +C stronger than 1.4821 +AR?
Yes. 1.4821 +C has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for 1.4821 +AR — about 35% more. Tensile strength is 920 MPa (133 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +AR or +C?
+AT is the default 1.4821 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +AR nor +C). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 1.4821 +AR or 1.4821 +C?
1.4821 +C, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 33/100 against 27/100 for 1.4821 +AR.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4821 +AR and 1.4821 +C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
