FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4669 vs 2304

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4669 and 2304 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4669 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 2304, about 9% more. On the shop floor, 1.4669 machines more easily (45 vs 35 out of 100).

1.4669Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1.4669 vs 2304: properties

1.46692304

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
150 GPa21.8 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
680 MPa98.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
30%

Compressive Strength

510 MPa74 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Shear Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
220 J162 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

230 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

21 HRC
22 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

245 HV
250 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Reduction in Area 55% · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,385°C2,525 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,445°C2,633 °F

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
275 J/g118 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

280°C536 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
74 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
35 / 100

Weldability

65 / 100
72 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 40% · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
46 MJ/kg19,776 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.2 kg CO₂/kg
3.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
100 L/kg12 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 70%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

90 kN·m/kg
88 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

625 kJ/m³
529 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4 mm²/s
4.3 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 4

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.46692304

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.46692304
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Solution Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4669 vs 2304 — frequently asked

Is 1.4669 stronger than 2304?

Yes. 1.4669 has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 2304 — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 680 MPa (98.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4669 or 2304?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4669 or 2304?

1.4669, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 35/100 for 2304; for welding the order is 2304 first (very good, 72/100) then 1.4669 (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4669 and 2304 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.