FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4650 vs 303

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4650 and 303 are both stainless steel grades. 303 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for 1.4650, about 105% more; tensile strength follows at 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi). In exchange, 1.4650 is the more ductile: elongation 50% versus 30% for 303, and 303 is harder (240 HB vs 150 HB). 303 runs hotter in service (760°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 303 machines more easily (very good vs fair), 1.4650 welds better (excellent vs poor), and 1.4650 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 303 (premium, $$$).

1.4650Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

303Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

1.4650 vs 303: properties

1.4650303

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
193 GPa28 Msi

Bulk Modulus

145 GPa21 Msi
140 GPa20.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
655 MPa95 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

50%
30%

Reduction in Area

70%
50%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

150 J111 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
250 HV

Compressive Strength

—
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Density 7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
275 J/g118 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
760°C1,400 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-100°C-148 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

7.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.7 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.4 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.08 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
78%

Weldability

88 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

97 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

85 / 100
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.5 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
150 L/kg18 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 65%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

72 kN·m/kg
83 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.3 MN·m/kg
24.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

121 kJ/m³
525 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.8 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale3031.4650

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4650303
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Cold Drawn
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4650 vs 303 — frequently asked

Is 303 stronger than 1.4650?

Yes. 303 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for 1.4650 — about 105% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 570 MPa (82.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4650 or 303?

1.4650 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 303 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4650 or 303?

303. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against fair (40/100) for 1.4650; for welding the order is 1.4650 first (excellent, 88/100) then 303 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4650 and 303 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.