Stainless Steel 1.4011-F vs 1.4011 N+T
Stainless Steel · 1.4011 temper comparison
1.4011-F and 1.4011 N+T are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, 1.4011: F (as fabricated) versus N+T (normalized and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1.4011-F is the stronger of the two: yield strength 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 1.4011 N+T, about 27% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, 1.4011 N+T is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 5% for 1.4011-F, and 1.4011-F is harder (390 HB vs 225 HB). 1.4011 N+T runs hotter in service (650°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1.4011 N+T machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 1.4011 N+T welds better (fair vs poor).
1.4011-FChoose it when strength drives the design.
1.4011 N+TChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
1.4011-F vs 1.4011 N+T: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Compressive Strength 560 MPa81.2 ksi · Shear Strength 460 MPa66.7 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 340 MPa49.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in · Hardness, Vickers 235 HV
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.61 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,480°C2,696 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,530°C2,786 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.4 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.28 V · Corrosion Resistance 40 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Same in both: Formability (cold) 10 / 100 · Castability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 75%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
1.4011-F vs 1.4011 N+T — frequently asked
Is 1.4011-F stronger than 1.4011 N+T?
Yes. 1.4011-F has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 1.4011 N+T — about 27% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, F or N+T?
N+T is the default 1.4011 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 1.4011-F or 1.4011 N+T?
1.4011 N+T. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (20/100) for 1.4011-F; for welding the order is 1.4011 N+T first (fair, 40/100) then 1.4011-F (poor, 20/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4011-F and 1.4011 N+T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
