FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4005 vs 420

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4005 and 420 are both stainless steel grades. 420 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for 1.4005, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). In exchange, 1.4005 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 22% for 420, and 420 is harder (200 HB vs 175 HB). 1.4005 is stiffer (215 GPa vs 200 GPa) and 1.4005 conducts heat better (30 W/m·K vs 24.9 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 1.4005 machines more easily (excellent vs fair), 420 welds better (25 vs 15 out of 100), and 1.4005 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 420 (premium, $$$).

1.4005Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

420Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

1.4005 vs 420: properties

1.4005420

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

215 GPa31.2 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

83 GPa12 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
22%

Compressive Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Shear Strength

360 MPa52.2 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
93 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

185 HV
210 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,480°C2,696 °F
1,454°C2,649 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,530°C2,786 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
10.3 µm/m·K5.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

600°C1,112 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.35 V
-0.3 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

85 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

85%
45%

Weldability

15 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

35 / 100
85 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

43 MJ/kg18,487 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3 kg CO₂/kg
3.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

100 L/kg12 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

71 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.9 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

238 kJ/m³
324 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.5 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4201.4005

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4005420
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4005 vs 420 — frequently asked

Is 420 stronger than 1.4005?

Yes. 420 has a typical yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) against 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) for 1.4005 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 690 MPa (100 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4005 or 420?

1.4005 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 420 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4005 or 420?

1.4005. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against fair (45/100) for 420; for welding the order is 420 first (poor, 25/100) then 1.4005 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4005 and 420 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.