FabDigitFabDigit

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy Sn50Pb49Cu1 vs Sn60Pb40E

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy · grade comparison

Solder & Low-Melting Alloy Sn50Pb49Cu1 and Sn60Pb40E are both solder & low-melting alloy grades. Sn60Pb40E is the stronger of the two: yield strength 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) against 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) for Sn50Pb49Cu1, about 15% more; tensile strength follows at 50 MPa (7.25 ksi) vs 45 MPa (6.53 ksi). In exchange, Sn50Pb49Cu1 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 35% for Sn60Pb40E, and Sn60Pb40E is harder (16 HB vs 14 HB). Sn60Pb40E is lighter (8.5 g/cm³ vs 8.85 g/cm³ for Sn50Pb49Cu1).

Sn50Pb49Cu1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Sn60Pb40EChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

Sn50Pb49Cu1 vs Sn60Pb40E: properties

Sn50Pb49Cu1Sn60Pb40E

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

42 GPa6.1 Msi
48 GPa7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

45 MPa6.5 ksi
50 MPa7.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

26 MPa3.8 ksi
30 MPa4.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
35%

Shear Strength

32 MPa4.6 ksi
34 MPa4.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

12 MPa1.7 ksi
20 MPa2.9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

14 HB
16 HB

Hardness, Vickers

—
14 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 30 GPa4.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 11 GPa1.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.4

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.85 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.5 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

216°C421 °F
190°C374 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 183°C361 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

175 J/kg·K0.04 BTU/lb·°F
180 J/kg·K0.04 BTU/lb·°F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 24.5 µm/m·K13.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 42 J/g18.1 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 100°C212 °F · Min Service Temperature -55°C-67 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.9 % IACS
11.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.91 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.5 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

85 / 100
92 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

92 / 100
100 / 100

Polishability

30 / 100
20 / 100

Weldability

—
20 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 90 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

140 MJ/kg60,189 BTU/lb
200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

10 kg CO₂/kg
10.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

45%
15%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

5 kN·m/kg
6 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

3.4 MN·m/kg
3.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

11 kJ/m³
15 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

32.3 mm²/s
32.7 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every solder & low-melting alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

125102050891011Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSn60Pb40ESn50Pb49Cu1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilitySn50Pb49Cu1Sn60Pb40E
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Sn50Pb49Cu1 vs Sn60Pb40E — frequently asked

Is Sn60Pb40E stronger than Sn50Pb49Cu1?

Yes. Sn60Pb40E has a typical yield strength of 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) against 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) for Sn50Pb49Cu1 — about 15% more. Tensile strength is 50 MPa (7.25 ksi) vs 45 MPa (6.53 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Sn50Pb49Cu1 or Sn60Pb40E?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Sn50Pb49Cu1 or Sn60Pb40E?

Sn60Pb40E, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 25/100 for Sn50Pb49Cu1.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Sn50Pb49Cu1 and Sn60Pb40E side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.