FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal Zr 702 Annealed vs Zr 702 CW-SR

Refractory Metal · Zr 702 temper comparison

Zr 702 Annealed and Zr 702 CW-SR are two conditions of the same refractory metal grade, Zr 702: Annealed versus CW-SR (cold worked and stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Zr 702 CW-SR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for Zr 702 Annealed, about 55% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi). In exchange, Zr 702 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 18% for Zr 702 CW-SR, and Zr 702 CW-SR is harder (200 HV vs 160 HV). Zr 702 Annealed runs hotter in service (371°C vs 340°C continuous).

Zr 702 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Zr 702 CW-SRChoose it when strength drives the design.

Zr 702 Annealed vs Zr 702 CW-SR: properties

Zr 702 AnnealedZr 702 CW-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
18%

Reduction in Area

45%
35%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
200 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 99 GPa14.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 36 GPa5.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 92 GPa13.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Compressive Strength 300 MPa43.5 ksi · Shear Strength 290 MPa42.1 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 60 J44.3 ft·lbf · Hardness, Brinell 150 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 6.51 g/cm³0.24 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,852°C3,366 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,852°C3,366 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

371°C700 °F
340°C644 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 285 J/kg·K0.07 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 5.9 µm/m·K3.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 153 J/g65.8 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 4.3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m15.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.2 V · Corrosion Resistance 92 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Weldability

80 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30% · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 1,250 MJ/kg537,404 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 85 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 900 L/kg108 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 15%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleZr 702

Zr 702 Annealed vs Zr 702 CW-SR — frequently asked

Is Zr 702 CW-SR stronger than Zr 702 Annealed?

Yes. Zr 702 CW-SR has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for Zr 702 Annealed — about 55% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CW-SR?

Annealed is the default Zr 702 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Zr 702 Annealed or Zr 702 CW-SR?

Zr 702 CW-SR, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for Zr 702 Annealed; for welding the order is Zr 702 Annealed first (very good, 80/100) then Zr 702 CW-SR (very good, 75/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Zr 702 Annealed and Zr 702 CW-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.