Refractory Metal TZM As Sintered vs TZM Cold Worked
Refractory Metal · TZM temper comparison
TZM As Sintered and TZM Cold Worked are two conditions of the same refractory metal grade, TZM: As Sintered (sintered) versus Cold Worked. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. TZM Cold Worked is the stronger of the two: yield strength 940 MPa (136 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for TZM As Sintered, about 169% more; tensile strength follows at 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi). TZM Cold Worked is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 4% for TZM As Sintered, and TZM Cold Worked is harder (290 HB vs 170 HB). TZM As Sintered is lighter (9.9 g/cm³ vs 10.22 g/cm³ for TZM Cold Worked) and TZM Cold Worked is stiffer (318 GPa vs 285 GPa). On the shop floor, TZM As Sintered machines more easily (good vs fair) and TZM As Sintered welds better (25 vs 15 out of 100).
TZM As SinteredChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat.
TZM Cold WorkedChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
TZM As Sintered vs TZM Cold Worked: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all refractory metal grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all refractory metal grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
TZM As SinteredTZM Cold Worked
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 122 GPa17.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 260 GPa37.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.32
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 2,617°C4,743 °F · Liquidus Temperature 2,623°C4,753 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 272 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 5.3 µm/m·K2.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature 20°C68 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.2 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 380 MJ/kg163,371 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 26 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
TZM As Sintered vs TZM Cold Worked — frequently asked
Is TZM Cold Worked stronger than TZM As Sintered?
Yes. TZM Cold Worked has a typical yield strength of 940 MPa (136 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for TZM As Sintered — about 169% more. Tensile strength is 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, As Sintered or Cold Worked?
Stress Relieved is the default TZM condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither As Sintered nor Cold Worked). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, TZM As Sintered or TZM Cold Worked?
TZM As Sintered. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (40/100) for TZM Cold Worked; for welding the order is TZM As Sintered first (poor, 25/100) then TZM Cold Worked (poor, 15/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in TZM As Sintered and TZM Cold Worked side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
