FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal T-111-CW vs T-111-SR

Refractory Metal · T-111 temper comparison

T-111-CW and T-111-SR are two conditions of the same refractory metal grade, T-111: CW (cold worked) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. T-111-CW is the stronger of the two: yield strength 830 MPa (120 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for T-111-SR, about 34% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi). In exchange, T-111-SR is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 8% for T-111-CW, and T-111-CW is harder (300 HB vs 262 HB). T-111-SR runs hotter in service (1,400°C vs 1,200°C continuous).

T-111-CWChoose it when strength drives the design.

T-111-SRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

T-111-CW vs T-111-SR: properties

T-111-CWT-111-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

830 MPa120 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
15%

Reduction in Area

30%
45%

Compressive Strength

845 MPa123 ksi
630 MPa91.4 ksi

Shear Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
65 J47.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

300 HB
262 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

32 HRC
28 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

320 HV
280 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 74 GPa10.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Hardness, Rockwell B 99 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 16.8 g/cm³0.61 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 3,030°C5,486 °F · Liquidus Temperature 3,055°C5,531 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
41 W/m·K23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,200°C2,192 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 140 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 6.5 µm/m·K3.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 195 J/g83.8 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -253°C-423 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

6.7 % IACS
6.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.58×10⁻⁷ Ω·m10.2 µΩ·in
2.54×10⁻⁷ Ω·m10 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

92 / 100
93 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

26%
22%

Weldability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 4,400 MJ/kg1,891,661 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 265 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleT-111

T-111-CW vs T-111-SR — frequently asked

Is T-111-CW stronger than T-111-SR?

Yes. T-111-CW has a typical yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for T-111-SR — about 34% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CW or SR?

Annealed is the default T-111 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CW nor SR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, T-111-CW or T-111-SR?

T-111-SR. Its weldability rates very good (75/100) against very good (70/100) for T-111-CW.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in T-111-CW and T-111-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.