FabDigitFabDigit

Refractory Metal Pure Mo Sintered vs Pure Mo Stress Relieved

Refractory Metal · Pure Mo temper comparison

Pure Mo Sintered and Pure Mo Stress Relieved are two conditions of the same refractory metal grade, Pure Mo: Sintered versus Stress Relieved. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Pure Mo Stress Relieved is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for Pure Mo Sintered, about 50% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi). Pure Mo Stress Relieved is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 5% for Pure Mo Sintered, and Pure Mo Stress Relieved is harder (240 HB vs 160 HB). Pure Mo Stress Relieved is stiffer (320 GPa vs 290 GPa).

Pure Mo Stress RelievedChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Pure Mo Sintered vs Pure Mo Stress Relieved: properties

Pure Mo SinteredPure Mo Stress Relieved

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

290 GPa42.1 Msi
320 GPa46.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

400 MPa58 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
20%

Reduction in Area

8%
35%

Compressive Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Shear Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

160 MPa23.2 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

11 MPa·√m10 ksi·√in
15 MPa·√m13.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

4 J3 ft·lbf
18 J13.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
90 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

170 HV
225 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 125 GPa18.1 Msi · Bulk Modulus 230 GPa33.4 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.31

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

10 g/cm³0.36 lb/in³
10.22 g/cm³0.37 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 2,623°C4,753 °F · Liquidus Temperature 2,623°C4,753 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

130 W/m·K75.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 250 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 5.2 µm/m·K2.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 500°C932 °F · Min Service Temperature 20°C68 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

30 % IACS
32 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.32 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.24 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

50 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.2 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
45%

Weldability

15 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 380 MJ/kg163,371 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 25 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every refractory metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1502003005007001,0001,5005101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePure Mo

Pure Mo Sintered vs Pure Mo Stress Relieved — frequently asked

Is Pure Mo Stress Relieved stronger than Pure Mo Sintered?

Yes. Pure Mo Stress Relieved has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for Pure Mo Sintered — about 50% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 400 MPa (58 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Sintered or Stress Relieved?

As Rolled is the default Pure Mo condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Sintered nor Stress Relieved). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, Pure Mo Sintered or Pure Mo Stress Relieved?

Pure Mo Stress Relieved. Its weldability rates poor (20/100) against poor (15/100) for Pure Mo Sintered.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Pure Mo Sintered and Pure Mo Stress Relieved side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.