FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal BAg-2a vs BVAg-29

Precious Metal · grade comparison

Precious Metal BAg-2a and BVAg-29 are both precious metal grades. BAg-2a is the stronger of the two: yield strength 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) for BVAg-29, about 40% more; tensile strength follows at 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 255 MPa (37 ksi). BAg-2a is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 22% for BVAg-29, and BAg-2a is harder (95 HV vs 90 HV). BAg-2a is lighter (9.4 g/cm³ vs 9.7 g/cm³ for BVAg-29) and BAg-2a is stiffer (90 GPa vs 83 GPa).

BAg-2aChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

BVAg-29Choose it when the part sees heat.

BAg-2a vs BVAg-29: properties

BAg-2aBVAg-29

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

90 GPa13.1 Msi
83 GPa12 Msi

Shear Modulus

33 GPa4.8 Msi
30 GPa4.4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

95 GPa13.8 Msi
100 GPa14.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

400 MPa58 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
22%

Shear Strength

175 MPa25.4 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

95 HV
90 HV

Reduction in Area

—
25%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
50 HRB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.36 · Hardness, Brinell 85 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

9.4 g/cm³0.34 lb/in³
9.7 g/cm³0.35 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

607°C1,125 °F
605°C1,121 °F

Liquidus Temperature

710°C1,310 °F
715°C1,319 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

75 W/m·K43.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
70 W/m·K40.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

280 J/kg·K0.07 BTU/lb·°F
250 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

19 µm/m·K10.6 µin/in·°F
18.5 µm/m·K10.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

120 J/g51.6 BTU/lb
—

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 20 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 8.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m3.39 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

95 / 100
100 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
45%

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100 · Weldability 20 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

600 MJ/kg257,954 BTU/lb
1,100 MJ/kg472,915 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

45 kg CO₂/kg
78 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

2,500 L/kg300 gal/lb
12,000 L/kg1,438 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

45%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

43 kN·m/kg
26 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

9.6 MN·m/kg
8.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

245 kJ/m³
136 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

28.5 mm²/s
28.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

18
12

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleBAg-2aBVAg-29

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBAg-2aBVAg-29
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

BAg-2a vs BVAg-29 — frequently asked

Is BAg-2a stronger than BVAg-29?

Yes. BAg-2a has a typical yield strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) for BVAg-29 — about 40% more. Tensile strength is 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 255 MPa (37 ksi).

Which is cheaper, BAg-2a or BVAg-29?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose BAg-2a over BVAg-29?

Pick BAg-2a when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick BVAg-29 when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BAg-2a and BVAg-29 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.