FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal B541-A vs B541-CW

Precious Metal · B541 temper comparison

B541-A and B541-CW are two conditions of the same precious metal grade, B541: A (solution annealed) versus CW (cold worked). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. B541-CW is the stronger of the two: yield strength 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) against 200 MPa (29 ksi) for B541-A, about 3.2 times as much; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 430 MPa (62.4 ksi). In exchange, B541-A is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 3% for B541-CW, and B541-CW is harder (215 HV vs 120 HV). B541-CW is stiffer (105 GPa vs 98 GPa) and B541-A runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, B541-CW machines more easily (fair vs poor).

B541-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

B541-CWChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

B541-A vs B541-CW: properties

B541-AB541-CW

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

98 GPa14.2 Msi
105 GPa15.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

200 MPa29 ksi
640 MPa92.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
3%

Shear Strength

270 MPa39.2 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

180 MPa26.1 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

120 HV
215 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 39 GPa5.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 145 GPa21 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.37

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 16 g/cm³0.58 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,000°C1,832 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,045°C1,913 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
55 W/m·K31.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 150 J/kg·K0.04 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 15 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 75 J/g32.2 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.5 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.03×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.99 µΩ·in
2.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.46 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) 0.25 V · Corrosion Resistance 98 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
35%

Formability (cold)

88 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 70 / 100 · Castability 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 90 / 100 · Polishability 95 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 170,000 MJ/kg7.31×10⁷ BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 13,000 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 120,000 L/kg14,379 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 60%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleB541

B541-A vs B541-CW — frequently asked

Is B541-CW stronger than B541-A?

Yes. B541-CW has a typical yield strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) against 200 MPa (29 ksi) for B541-A — about 3.2 times as much. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 430 MPa (62.4 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or CW?

HT-CW is the default B541 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither A nor CW). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, B541-A or B541-CW?

B541-CW. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (30/100) for B541-A.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in B541-A and B541-CW side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.