FabDigitFabDigit

PU-FR-V0 vs PU-Nylon-like

Polyurethane · grade comparison

PU-FR-V0 and PU-Nylon-like are both polyurethane grades. PU-Nylon-like is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) against 48 MPa (6.96 ksi) for PU-FR-V0, about 15% more. PU-Nylon-like is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 6% for PU-FR-V0. PU-Nylon-like is lighter (1.13 g/cm³ vs 1.6 g/cm³ for PU-FR-V0) and PU-FR-V0 is stiffer (2.6 GPa vs 1.9 GPa).

PU-Nylon-likeChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

PU-FR-V0 vs PU-Nylon-like: properties

PU-FR-V0PU-Nylon-like

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

2.6 GPa0.38 Msi
1.9 GPa0.28 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.39
0.4

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

48 MPa7 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Elongation at Break

6%
25%

Flexural Modulus

2.7 GPa0.39 Msi
2 GPa0.29 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

30 J/m0.56 ft·lbf/in
60 J/m1.1 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

80 HRM
—

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

—
48 MPa7 ksi

Compressive Modulus

—
1.8 GPa0.26 Msi

Hardness, Rockwell R

—
108 HRR

Same in both: Compressive Strength 80 MPa11.6 ksi · Flexural Strength 75 MPa10.9 ksi · Hardness, Shore D 82 Shore D

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.6 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³
1.13 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

85°C185 °F
75°C167 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.25%
0.4%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.2%
1.5%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.25 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.2 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,500 J/kg·K0.36 BTU/lb·°F
1,600 J/kg·K0.38 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

80 µm/m·K44.4 µin/in·°F
110 µm/m·K61.1 µin/in·°F

Limiting Oxygen Index

30%
20%

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 80°C176 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F · Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa 88°C190 °F · Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa 70°C158 °F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 110°C230 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.8
3.6

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

600 V
—

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 20 kV/mm508 V/mil · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.03 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
72 / 100

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 25 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
72 / 100

Weldability

0 / 100
5 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.2%
0.3%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

—
50°C122 °F

Same in both: Formability (cold) 5 / 100 · Mold Temperature (typ.) 65°C149 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.2 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

30 kN·m/kg
49 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

1.6 MN·m/kg
1.7 MN·m/kg

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polyurethane grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

71015203050701.11.21.31.4Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePU-Nylon-like

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPU-FR-V0PU-Nylon-like
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

PU-FR-V0 vs PU-Nylon-like — frequently asked

Is PU-Nylon-like stronger than PU-FR-V0?

Yes. PU-Nylon-like has a typical tensile strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) against 48 MPa (6.96 ksi) for PU-FR-V0 — about 15% more.

Which is cheaper, PU-FR-V0 or PU-Nylon-like?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, PU-FR-V0 or PU-Nylon-like?

PU-Nylon-like. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (65/100) for PU-FR-V0; for welding the order is PU-Nylon-like first (not recommended, 5/100) then PU-FR-V0 (not recommended, 0/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PU-FR-V0 and PU-Nylon-like side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.