FabDigitFabDigit

XPS 700 B2 vs XPS 700 N

Polymer · XPS 700 grade comparison

XPS 700 B2 and XPS 700 N are two grades of the same polymer grade, XPS 700: B2 (B2 flame-retardant board) versus N (normalized). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. XPS 700 B2 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 0.6 MPa (0.087 ksi) against 0.5 MPa (0.0725 ksi) for XPS 700 N, about 20% more. XPS 700 B2 is the more ductile: elongation 3% versus 2.5% for XPS 700 N. XPS 700 B2 is stiffer (0.03 GPa vs 0.03 GPa).

XPS 700 B2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

XPS 700 B2 vs XPS 700 N: properties

XPS 700 B2XPS 700 N

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.03 GPa0 Msi
0.03 GPa0 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

0.6 MPa0.09 ksi
0.5 MPa0.07 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
2.5%

Flexural Strength

1 MPa0.15 ksi
0.85 MPa0.12 ksi

Flexural Modulus

0.03 GPa0 Msi
0.03 GPa0 Msi

Shear Strength

0.45 MPa0.07 ksi
0.4 MPa0.06 ksi

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.2 · Compressive Strength 0.7 MPa0.1 ksi · Compressive Modulus 0.03 GPa0 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1%
1.5%

Same in both: Density 0.05 g/cm³0 lb/in³ · Glass Transition (Tg) 100°C212 °F · Water Absorption (24 h) 0.2%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.03 W/m·K0.02 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.03 W/m·K0.02 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

100°C212 °F
98°C208 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,400 J/kg·K0.33 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 70 µm/m·K38.9 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 75°C167 °F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F · Limiting Oxygen Index 26% · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 85°C185 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 1.08 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 5×10⁻⁴ · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

90 / 100
92 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100 · Formability (cold) 25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 6.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 15%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

XPS 700 B2 vs XPS 700 N — frequently asked

Is XPS 700 B2 stronger than XPS 700 N?

Yes. XPS 700 B2 has a typical tensile strength of 0.6 MPa (0.087 ksi) against 0.5 MPa (0.0725 ksi) for XPS 700 N — about 20% more.

Which grade does FabDigit quote by default, B2 or N?

W is the default XPS 700 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither B2 nor N). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose XPS 700 B2 over XPS 700 N?

Pick XPS 700 B2 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in XPS 700 B2 and XPS 700 N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.