FabDigitFabDigit

PPO GF30 vs PPO PPE-PP

Polymer · PPO grade comparison

PPO GF30 and PPO PPE-PP are two grades of the same polymer grade, PPO: GF30 (30% glass-fiber reinforced) versus PPE-PP (PPE+PP alloy). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. PPO GF30 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) against 42 MPa (6.09 ksi) for PPO PPE-PP, about 43% more; tensile strength follows at 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) vs 42 MPa (6.09 ksi). In exchange, PPO PPE-PP is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 3% for PPO GF30, and PPO GF30 is harder (80 Shore D vs 72 Shore D). PPO PPE-PP is lighter (1.03 g/cm³ vs 1.27 g/cm³ for PPO GF30) and PPO GF30 is stiffer (8.3 GPa vs 1.9 GPa). On the shop floor, PPO PPE-PP machines more easily (good vs fair).

PPO GF30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PPO PPE-PPChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PPO GF30 vs PPO PPE-PP: properties

PPO GF30PPO PPE-PP

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

8.3 GPa1.2 Msi
1.9 GPa0.28 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

120 MPa17.4 ksi
42 MPa6.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
42 MPa6.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
30%

Compressive Strength

95 MPa13.8 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Flexural Strength

165 MPa23.9 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Flexural Modulus

8 GPa1.2 Msi
1.9 GPa0.28 Msi

Shear Strength

45 MPa6.5 ksi
32 MPa4.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

2.8 MPa·√m2.5 ksi·√in
3 MPa·√m2.7 ksi·√in

Izod Impact, Notched

80 J/m1.5 ft·lbf/in
200 J/m3.7 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

80 Shore D
72 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

78 HRM
62 HRM

Hardness, Rockwell R

119 HRR
108 HRR

Same in both: Shear Modulus 0.9 GPa0.13 Msi · Bulk Modulus 4 GPa0.51 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.38 · Compressive Modulus 2.4 GPa0.35 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.27 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.03 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.07%
0.05%

Same in both: Glass Transition (Tg) 150°C302 °F · Water Absorption (Saturation) 0.2%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.28 W/m·K0.16 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.2 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

25 µm/m·K13.9 µin/in·°F
60 µm/m·K33.3 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

110°C230 °F
100°C212 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

155°C311 °F
125°C257 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

145°C293 °F
95°C203 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

140°C284 °F
130°C266 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

26%
22%

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,400 J/kg·K0.33 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 130°C266 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 21 kV/mm533 V/mil · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 2.65 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 9×10⁻⁴ · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 400 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
85 / 100

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

48 / 100
68 / 100

Weldability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.25%
1.1%

Melt Flow Rate

6 g/10 min
15 g/10 min

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

280°C536 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Formability (cold) 50 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100 · Mold Temperature (typ.) 90°C194 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 5%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePPO

PPO GF30 vs PPO PPE-PP — frequently asked

Is PPO GF30 stronger than PPO PPE-PP?

Yes. PPO GF30 has a typical yield strength of 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) against 42 MPa (6.09 ksi) for PPO PPE-PP — about 43% more. Tensile strength is 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) vs 42 MPa (6.09 ksi).

Which grade does FabDigit quote by default, GF30 or PPE-PP?

UNF is the default PPO condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither GF30 nor PPE-PP). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, PPO GF30 or PPO PPE-PP?

PPO PPE-PP. Its machinability rates good (68/100) against fair (48/100) for PPO GF30; for welding the order is PPO GF30 first (very good, 70/100) then PPO PPE-PP (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PPO GF30 and PPO PPE-PP side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.