FabDigitFabDigit

PP-GF30 vs PP-R

Polymer · grade comparison

PP-GF30 and PP-R are both polymer grades. PP-GF30 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) against 25 MPa (3.63 ksi) for PP-R, about 3.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) vs 26 MPa (3.77 ksi). In exchange, PP-R is the more ductile: elongation 600% versus 3% for PP-GF30, and PP-GF30 is harder (80 Shore D vs 65 Shore D). PP-R is lighter (0.91 g/cm³ vs 1.13 g/cm³ for PP-GF30) and PP-GF30 is stiffer (6 GPa vs 0.85 GPa). On the shop floor, PP-R machines more easily (good vs fair), PP-R welds better (excellent vs fair), and PP-R sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than PP-GF30 (standard, $$).

PP-GF30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PP-RChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PP-GF30 vs PP-R: properties

PP-GF30PP-R

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

6 GPa0.87 Msi
0.85 GPa0.12 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.39
0.43

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

85 MPa12.3 ksi
26 MPa3.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

85 MPa12.3 ksi
25 MPa3.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
600%

Compressive Strength

70 MPa10.2 ksi
40 MPa5.8 ksi

Compressive Modulus

5.5 GPa0.8 Msi
0.9 GPa0.13 Msi

Flexural Strength

125 MPa18.1 ksi
30 MPa4.4 ksi

Flexural Modulus

5.8 GPa0.84 Msi
0.85 GPa0.12 Msi

Shear Strength

45 MPa6.5 ksi
18 MPa2.6 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

95 J/m1.8 ft·lbf/in
80 J/m1.5 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

80 Shore D
65 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell R

105 HRR
85 HRR

Shear Modulus

—
0.3 GPa0.04 Msi

Bulk Modulus

—
3 GPa0.42 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.13 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
0.91 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

165°C329 °F
148°C298 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

-8°C18 °F
-12°C10 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.06%
0.02%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.15%
0.1%

Refractive Index

—
1.49

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.27 W/m·K0.16 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.24 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,500 J/kg·K0.36 BTU/lb·°F
1,900 J/kg·K0.45 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

30 µm/m·K16.7 µin/in·°F
150 µm/m·K83.3 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

115°C239 °F
70°C158 °F

Min Service Temperature

-25°C-13 °F
-10°C14 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

160°C320 °F
80°C176 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

152°C306 °F
52°C126 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

158°C316 °F
80°C176 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

19%
18%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

145°C293 °F
95°C203 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Strength

28 kV/mm711 V/mil
27 kV/mm686 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3
2.3

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.004
4×10⁻⁴

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

UV / Weathering Resistance

25 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 90 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
62 / 100

Weldability

45 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

25 / 100
45 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.4%
1.6%

Melt Flow Rate

6 g/10 min
0.3 g/10 min

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

240°C464 °F
215°C419 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

65°C149 °F
40°C104 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb
78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

80 L/kg9.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

5%
0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

75 kN·m/kg
29 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

5.3 MN·m/kg
0.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

602 kJ/m³
368 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

0.2 mm²/s
0.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePP-RPP-GF30

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPP-GF30PP-R
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

PP-GF30 vs PP-R — frequently asked

Is PP-GF30 stronger than PP-R?

Yes. PP-GF30 has a typical yield strength of 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) against 25 MPa (3.63 ksi) for PP-R — about 3.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) vs 26 MPa (3.77 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PP-GF30 or PP-R?

PP-R is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while PP-GF30 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PP-GF30 or PP-R?

PP-R. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (45/100) for PP-GF30; for welding the order is PP-R first (excellent, 95/100) then PP-GF30 (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PP-GF30 and PP-R side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.