FabDigitFabDigit

PMMA-HR vs PMMA-UV

Polymer · grade comparison

PMMA-HR and PMMA-UV are both polymer grades. Both yield at about 72 MPa — strength does not separate them. PMMA-UV is the more ductile: elongation 4.5% versus 3.5% for PMMA-HR. PMMA-HR runs hotter in service (95°C vs 80°C continuous). On the shop floor, PMMA-UV machines more easily (very good vs good).

PMMA-HRChoose it when the part sees heat.

PMMA-UVChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

PMMA-HR vs PMMA-UV: properties

PMMA-HRPMMA-UV

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

1.2 GPa0.17 Msi
1.2 GPa0.17 Msi

Bulk Modulus

5 GPa0.77 Msi
5 GPa0.73 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

74 MPa10.7 ksi
75 MPa10.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

3.5%
4.5%

Flexural Strength

115 MPa16.7 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Flexural Modulus

3.3 GPa0.48 Msi
3.2 GPa0.46 Msi

Shear Strength

58 MPa8.4 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

1.1 MPa·√m1 ksi·√in
1.2 MPa·√m1.1 ksi·√in

Izod Impact, Notched

17 J/m0.32 ft·lbf/in
18 J/m0.34 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

90 Shore D
89 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

97 HRM
95 HRM

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 3.3 GPa0.48 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.38 · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 72 MPa10.4 ksi · Compressive Strength 115 MPa16.7 ksi · Compressive Modulus 3 GPa0.44 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Glass Transition (Tg)

125°C257 °F
110°C230 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.3%
0.25%

Refractive Index

1.492
1.491

Same in both: Density 1.19 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³ · Water Absorption (Saturation) 2% · Light Transmission 92%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

68 µm/m·K37.8 µin/in·°F
70 µm/m·K38.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

95°C203 °F
80°C176 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

103°C217 °F
100°C212 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

120°C248 °F
113°C235 °F

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

115°C239 °F
95°C203 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.19 W/m·K0.11 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 1,470 J/kg·K0.35 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F · Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa 112°C234 °F · Limiting Oxygen Index 18%

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

2.8
2.75

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 25 kV/mm635 V/mil · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.02 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁶ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

UV / Weathering Resistance

92 / 100
96 / 100

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 78 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

68 / 100
80 / 100

Weldability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
65 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.45%
0.5%

Melt Flow Rate

1.8 g/10 min
—

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

255°C491 °F
240°C464 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

85°C185 °F
70°C158 °F

Same in both: Polishability 96 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6.3 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

0%
2%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 103 MJ/kg44,282 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

62 kN·m/kg
63 kN·m/kg

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 2.8 MN·m/kg · Modulus of Resilience 785 kJ/m³ · Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePMMA-HRPMMA-UV

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPMMA-HRPMMA-UV
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

PMMA-HR vs PMMA-UV — frequently asked

What is the difference between PMMA-HR and PMMA-UV?

PMMA-HR and PMMA-UV are both polymer grades. Both yield at about 72 MPa — strength does not separate them. PMMA-UV is the more ductile: elongation 4.5% versus 3.5% for PMMA-HR.

Which is cheaper, PMMA-HR or PMMA-UV?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, PMMA-HR or PMMA-UV?

PMMA-UV. Its machinability rates very good (80/100) against good (68/100) for PMMA-HR; for welding the order is PMMA-UV first (good, 60/100) then PMMA-HR (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PMMA-HR and PMMA-UV side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.