FabDigitFabDigit

PC-HT GF30 vs PC-HT IM

Polymer · PC-HT grade comparison

PC-HT GF30 and PC-HT IM are two grades of the same polymer grade, PC-HT: GF30 (30% glass-fiber reinforced) versus IM (impact modified / high ductility). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. PC-HT GF30 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 68 MPa (9.86 ksi) against 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) for PC-HT IM, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) vs 63 MPa (9.14 ksi). In exchange, PC-HT IM is the more ductile: elongation 120% versus 3% for PC-HT GF30. PC-HT IM is lighter (1.2 g/cm³ vs 1.43 g/cm³ for PC-HT GF30) and PC-HT GF30 is stiffer (8.5 GPa vs 2.2 GPa). On the shop floor, PC-HT IM machines more easily (good vs fair) and PC-HT GF30 welds better (very good vs good).

PC-HT GF30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PC-HT IMChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PC-HT GF30 vs PC-HT IM: properties

PC-HT GF30PC-HT IM

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

8.5 GPa1.2 Msi
2.2 GPa0.32 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

130 MPa18.9 ksi
63 MPa9.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

68 MPa9.9 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
120%

Compressive Strength

85 MPa12.3 ksi
75 MPa10.9 ksi

Flexural Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
92 MPa13.3 ksi

Flexural Modulus

7.8 GPa1.1 Msi
2.2 GPa0.32 Msi

Shear Strength

62 MPa9 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

3 MPa·√m2.7 ksi·√in
3.6 MPa·√m3.3 ksi·√in

Izod Impact, Notched

105 J/m2 ft·lbf/in
800 J/m15 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

84 Shore D
80 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

76 HRM
70 HRM

Hardness, Rockwell R

120 HRR
117 HRR

Same in both: Shear Modulus 0.87 GPa0.13 Msi · Bulk Modulus 4 GPa0.51 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.38 · Compressive Modulus 2.4 GPa0.35 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.43 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.2 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Same in both: Glass Transition (Tg) 185°C365 °F · Water Absorption (24 h) 0.2% · Water Absorption (Saturation) 0.35% · Refractive Index 1.59 · Light Transmission 87%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.26 W/m·K0.15 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.2 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

24 µm/m·K13.3 µin/in·°F
62 µm/m·K34.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

140°C284 °F
125°C257 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

172°C342 °F
158°C316 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

166°C331 °F
145°C293 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

178°C352 °F
166°C331 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

27%
25%

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 170°C338 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 28 kV/mm711 V/mil · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 2.95 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.01 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁶ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 250 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
58 / 100

Weldability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
50 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.2%
0.65%

Melt Flow Rate

6 g/10 min
7 g/10 min

Same in both: Polishability 85 / 100 · Processing Melt Temperature (typ.) 325°C617 °F · Mold Temperature (typ.) 115°C239 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 112 MJ/kg48,151 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 7 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 260 L/kg31.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePC-HT

PC-HT GF30 vs PC-HT IM — frequently asked

Is PC-HT GF30 stronger than PC-HT IM?

Yes. PC-HT GF30 has a typical yield strength of 68 MPa (9.86 ksi) against 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) for PC-HT IM — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) vs 63 MPa (9.14 ksi).

Which grade does FabDigit quote by default, GF30 or IM?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, PC-HT GF30 or PC-HT IM?

PC-HT IM. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (45/100) for PC-HT GF30; for welding the order is PC-HT GF30 first (very good, 70/100) then PC-HT IM (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PC-HT GF30 and PC-HT IM side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.