FabDigitFabDigit

PA6-3-T GF30 vs PA6-3-T IM

Polymer · PA6-3-T grade comparison

PA6-3-T GF30 and PA6-3-T IM are two grades of the same polymer grade, PA6-3-T: GF30 (30% glass-fiber reinforced) versus IM (impact-modified (toughened) transparent). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. PA6-3-T GF30 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 78 MPa (11.3 ksi) against 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) for PA6-3-T IM, about 30% more; tensile strength follows at 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) vs 62 MPa (8.99 ksi). In exchange, PA6-3-T IM is the more ductile: elongation 120% versus 3% for PA6-3-T GF30, and PA6-3-T GF30 is harder (83 Shore D vs 78 Shore D). PA6-3-T IM is lighter (1.12 g/cm³ vs 1.35 g/cm³ for PA6-3-T GF30) and PA6-3-T GF30 is stiffer (8.5 GPa vs 2.2 GPa).

PA6-3-T GF30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PA6-3-T IMChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PA6-3-T GF30 vs PA6-3-T IM: properties

PA6-3-T GF30PA6-3-T IM

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

8.5 GPa1.2 Msi
2.2 GPa0.32 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
62 MPa9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

78 MPa11.3 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
120%

Compressive Strength

95 MPa13.8 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Flexural Strength

210 MPa30.5 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Flexural Modulus

8 GPa1.2 Msi
2.1 GPa0.3 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

90 J/m1.7 ft·lbf/in
130 J/m2.4 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

83 Shore D
78 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

90 HRM
75 HRM

Hardness, Rockwell R

120 HRR
112 HRR

Same in both: Shear Modulus 1.1 GPa0.15 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.4

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.35 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.12 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Light Transmission

0%
84%

Same in both: Glass Transition (Tg) 150°C302 °F · Water Absorption (24 h) 0.4% · Water Absorption (Saturation) 3% · Refractive Index 1.566

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.23 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

28 µm/m·K15.6 µin/in·°F
70 µm/m·K38.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

125°C257 °F
100°C212 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

145°C293 °F
132°C270 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

145°C293 °F
115°C239 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

148°C298 °F
140°C284 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

25%
23%

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,600 J/kg·K0.38 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 145°C293 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 30 kV/mm762 V/mil · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 3.1 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.02 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
83 / 100

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
62 / 100

Weldability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.25%
0.6%

Same in both: Formability (cold) 60 / 100 · Polishability 88 / 100 · Processing Melt Temperature (typ.) 275°C527 °F · Mold Temperature (typ.) 80°C176 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 130 MJ/kg55,890 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePA6-3-T

PA6-3-T GF30 vs PA6-3-T IM — frequently asked

Is PA6-3-T GF30 stronger than PA6-3-T IM?

Yes. PA6-3-T GF30 has a typical yield strength of 78 MPa (11.3 ksi) against 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) for PA6-3-T IM — about 30% more. Tensile strength is 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) vs 62 MPa (8.99 ksi).

Which grade does FabDigit quote by default, GF30 or IM?

Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.

Which is easier to machine, PA6-3-T GF30 or PA6-3-T IM?

PA6-3-T IM, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 62/100 against 55/100 for PA6-3-T GF30; for welding the order is PA6-3-T IM first (very good, 70/100) then PA6-3-T GF30 (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PA6-3-T GF30 and PA6-3-T IM side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.