FabDigitFabDigit

Clear vs Formlabs Tough 2000

Polymer · grade comparison

Clear and Tough 2000 are both polymer grades. Clear is the stronger of the two: yield strength 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) against 44 MPa (6.38 ksi) for Tough 2000, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 65 MPa (9.43 ksi) vs 50 MPa (7.25 ksi). In exchange, Tough 2000 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 6.5% for Clear. Tough 2000 is lighter (1.15 g/cm³ vs 1.19 g/cm³ for Clear) and Clear is stiffer (2.8 GPa vs 2.4 GPa). On the shop floor, Tough 2000 machines more easily (good vs fair).

ClearChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

Tough 2000Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

Clear vs Tough 2000: properties

ClearTough 2000

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

2.8 GPa0.41 Msi
2.4 GPa0.35 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.38
0.39

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

65 MPa9.4 ksi
50 MPa7.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

52 MPa7.5 ksi
44 MPa6.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

6.5%
22%

Compressive Strength

80 MPa11.6 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Compressive Modulus

2.6 GPa0.38 Msi
2.1 GPa0.3 Msi

Flexural Strength

87 MPa12.6 ksi
68 MPa9.9 ksi

Flexural Modulus

2.2 GPa0.32 Msi
1.9 GPa0.28 Msi

Shear Strength

40 MPa5.8 ksi
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

0.9 MPa·√m0.82 ksi·√in
—

Izod Impact, Notched

25 J/m0.47 ft·lbf/in
38 J/m0.71 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

88 HRM
—

Hardness, Rockwell R

—
103 HRR

Same in both: Hardness, Shore D 80 Shore D

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.19 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.15 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

65°C149 °F
58°C136 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.6%
0.8%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.6%
1.8%

Refractive Index

1.52
1.51

Light Transmission

88%
—

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,450 J/kg·K0.35 BTU/lb·°F
1,500 J/kg·K0.36 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

55°C131 °F
50°C122 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

73°C163 °F
49°C120 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

58°C136 °F
42°C108 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

68°C154 °F
—

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

85°C185 °F
70°C158 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.2 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 110 µm/m·K61.1 µin/in·°F · Limiting Oxygen Index 19%

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.2
3.4

Surface Resistivity

—
1×10¹⁴ Ω

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in · Dielectric Strength 15 kV/mm381 V/mil · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.03 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
55 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

25 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
10 / 100

Polishability

85 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 5 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb
115 MJ/kg49,441 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

—
260 L/kg31.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

55 kN·m/kg
43 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.4 MN·m/kg
2.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

483 kJ/m³
403 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleFormlabs Tough 2000Formlabs Clear

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityClearTough 2000
Default conditionStandardABS-like
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both are offered for Injection molding and 3D printing. Both take the same 12 finishes: Chrome Plating (Plastic), Conductive Coating, Dyeing (Nylon), EMI Shielding Coating, Painting, Primer Coating, Soft Touch Coating, Spray Painting, Tinted Coating, UV Coating, Vacuum Metallization, Waterproof Coating.

Clear vs Tough 2000 — frequently asked

Is Clear stronger than Tough 2000?

Yes. Clear has a typical yield strength of 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) against 44 MPa (6.38 ksi) for Tough 2000 — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 65 MPa (9.43 ksi) vs 50 MPa (7.25 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Clear or Tough 2000?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Clear or Tough 2000?

Tough 2000. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for Clear.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Clear and Tough 2000 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.