FabDigitFabDigit

Ceramic-Filled Resin vs Formlabs Rigid 10K

Polymer · grade comparison

Ceramic-Filled Resin and Rigid 10K are both polymer grades. Rigid 10K is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for Ceramic-Filled Resin, about 9% more. In exchange, Ceramic-Filled Resin is the more ductile: elongation 5% versus 2.5% for Rigid 10K. Rigid 10K is lighter (1.55 g/cm³ vs 1.6 g/cm³ for Ceramic-Filled Resin) and Rigid 10K is stiffer (5.5 GPa vs 4.1 GPa). On the shop floor, Rigid 10K sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than Ceramic-Filled Resin (high, $$$$).

Ceramic-Filled ResinChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Rigid 10KChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

Ceramic-Filled Resin vs Rigid 10K: properties

Ceramic-Filled ResinRigid 10K

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

4.1 GPa0.59 Msi
5.5 GPa0.8 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.36
0.35

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

69 MPa10 ksi
75 MPa10.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
2.5%

Compressive Strength

110 MPa16 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Compressive Modulus

4 GPa0.58 Msi
5 GPa0.73 Msi

Flexural Strength

135 MPa19.6 ksi
125 MPa18.1 ksi

Flexural Modulus

3.7 GPa0.54 Msi
5 GPa0.73 Msi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

1 MPa·√m0.91 ksi·√in
0.9 MPa·√m0.82 ksi·√in

Izod Impact, Notched

22 J/m0.41 ft·lbf/in
17 J/m0.32 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

92 HRM
95 HRM

Same in both: Hardness, Shore D 85 Shore D

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.6 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³
1.55 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

90°C194 °F
105°C221 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.4%
0.5%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.2%
—

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,150 J/kg·K0.27 BTU/lb·°F
1,250 J/kg·K0.3 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

60 µm/m·K33.3 µin/in·°F
45 µm/m·K25 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

80°C176 °F
100°C212 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

88°C190 °F
130°C266 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

65°C149 °F
105°C221 °F

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

110°C230 °F
150°C302 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

—
21%

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Strength

17 kV/mm432 V/mil
15 kV/mm381 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

4
3.6

Surface Resistivity

—
1×10¹⁴ Ω

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.03 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

UV / Weathering Resistance

30 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 80 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

48 / 100
40 / 100

Weldability

5 / 100
3 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
3 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.35%
—

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

110 MJ/kg47,292 BTU/lb
115 MJ/kg49,441 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6.5 kg CO₂/kg
6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

210 L/kg25.2 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

43 kN·m/kg
48 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.6 MN·m/kg
3.5 MN·m/kg

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.2 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleFormlabs Rigid 10K

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCeramic-Filled ResinRigid 10K
Injection molding—Yes
3D printing—Yes
Default condition—Glass Filled
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Chrome Plating (Plastic)—Yes
Conductive Coating—Yes
Dyeing (Nylon)—Yes
EMI Shielding Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Primer Coating—Yes
Soft Touch Coating—Yes
Spray Painting—Yes
Tinted Coating—Yes
UV Coating—Yes
Vacuum Metallization—Yes
Waterproof Coating—Yes

Ceramic-Filled Resin vs Rigid 10K — frequently asked

Is Rigid 10K stronger than Ceramic-Filled Resin?

Yes. Rigid 10K has a typical tensile strength of 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) against 69 MPa (10 ksi) for Ceramic-Filled Resin — about 9% more.

Which is cheaper, Ceramic-Filled Resin or Rigid 10K?

Rigid 10K is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while Ceramic-Filled Resin is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Ceramic-Filled Resin or Rigid 10K?

Ceramic-Filled Resin, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 48/100 against 40/100 for Rigid 10K.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Ceramic-Filled Resin and Rigid 10K side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.