FabDigitFabDigit

C578 Type II vs XPS 400

Polymer · grade comparison

C578 Type II and XPS 400 are both polymer grades. XPS 400 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 0.6 MPa (0.087 ksi) against 0.24 MPa (0.0348 ksi) for C578 Type II, about 150% more. In exchange, C578 Type II is the more ductile: elongation 5% versus 2.5% for XPS 400. C578 Type II is lighter (0.02 g/cm³ vs 0.04 g/cm³ for XPS 400) and XPS 400 is stiffer (0.02 GPa vs 0 GPa). On the shop floor, C578 Type II welds better (fair vs poor) and C578 Type II sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than XPS 400 (standard, $$).

C578 Type IIChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

XPS 400Choose it when strength drives the design.

C578 Type II vs XPS 400: properties

C578 Type IIXPS 400

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0 GPa6.96×10⁻⁴ Msi
0.02 GPa0 Msi

Shear Modulus

0 GPa4.64×10⁻⁴ Msi
—

Poisson's Ratio

0.1
0.25

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

0.24 MPa0.03 ksi
0.6 MPa0.09 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
2.5%

Compressive Strength

0.12 MPa0.02 ksi
0.42 MPa0.06 ksi

Compressive Modulus

0 GPa6.53×10⁻⁴ Msi
0.02 GPa0 Msi

Flexural Strength

0.28 MPa0.04 ksi
0.75 MPa0.11 ksi

Flexural Modulus

0.01 GPa7.25×10⁻⁴ Msi
0.02 GPa0 Msi

Shear Strength

0.14 MPa0.02 ksi
0.28 MPa0.04 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

—
0.4 MPa0.06 ksi

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

—
2%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

0.02 g/cm³7.8×10⁻⁴ lb/in³
0.04 g/cm³0 lb/in³

Water Absorption (24 h)

1%
0.2%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

2.5%
0.5%

Same in both: Glass Transition (Tg) 100°C212 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.04 W/m·K0.02 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.03 W/m·K0.02 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,300 J/kg·K0.31 BTU/lb·°F
1,450 J/kg·K0.35 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

65 µm/m·K36.1 µin/in·°F
70 µm/m·K38.9 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-80°C-112 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

—
98°C208 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 75°C167 °F · Limiting Oxygen Index 25% · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 85°C185 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in
1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

2 kV/mm50.8 V/mil
—

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

1.03
1.08

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm

Same in both: Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 3×10⁻⁴

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
70 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

12 / 100
15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

95 / 100
92 / 100

Weldability

40 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
10 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.4%
—

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

—
205°C401 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb
100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3 kg CO₂/kg
8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

5%
10%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

11 kN·m/kg
14 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

0.2 MN·m/kg
0.4 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

1.2 mm²/s
0.5 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleXPS 400

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC578 Type IIXPS 400
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

C578 Type II vs XPS 400 — frequently asked

Is XPS 400 stronger than C578 Type II?

Yes. XPS 400 has a typical tensile strength of 0.6 MPa (0.087 ksi) against 0.24 MPa (0.0348 ksi) for C578 Type II — about 150% more.

Which is cheaper, C578 Type II or XPS 400?

C578 Type II is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while XPS 400 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, C578 Type II or XPS 400?

C578 Type II. Its weldability rates fair (40/100) against poor (15/100) for XPS 400.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C578 Type II and XPS 400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.