FabDigitFabDigit

BMI vs Cyanate Ester

Polymer · grade comparison

BMI and Cyanate Ester are both polymer grades. Cyanate Ester is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) against 72 MPa (10.4 ksi) for BMI, about 11% more. Cyanate Ester is the more ductile: elongation 2.6% versus 2% for BMI. Cyanate Ester is lighter (1.21 g/cm³ vs 1.3 g/cm³ for BMI) and BMI is stiffer (4 GPa vs 3.1 GPa).

BMIChoose it when the part sees heat.

Cyanate EsterChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

BMI vs Cyanate Ester: properties

BMICyanate Ester

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

4 GPa0.58 Msi
3.1 GPa0.45 Msi

Shear Modulus

1.5 GPa0.21 Msi
1.2 GPa0.17 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

72 MPa10.4 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
2.6%

Compressive Strength

200 MPa29 ksi
175 MPa25.4 ksi

Compressive Modulus

4.1 GPa0.59 Msi
3.3 GPa0.48 Msi

Flexural Strength

120 MPa17.4 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Flexural Modulus

4 GPa0.58 Msi
3.2 GPa0.46 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

18 J/m0.34 ft·lbf/in
20 J/m0.37 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

115 HRM
110 HRM

Bulk Modulus

—
4 GPa0.52 Msi

Hardness, Shore D

—
89 Shore D

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Shear Strength 55 MPa8 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 0.6 MPa·√m0.55 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.3 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.21 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

290°C554 °F
270°C518 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.35%
0.5%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

4%
2.3%

Refractive Index

—
1.57

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.21 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.24 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

40 µm/m·K22.2 µin/in·°F
63 µm/m·K35 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

230°C446 °F
200°C392 °F

Min Service Temperature

-70°C-94 °F
-200°C-328 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

300°C572 °F
265°C509 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

280°C536 °F
250°C482 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

38%
33%

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,150 J/kg·K0.27 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 300°C572 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

20 kV/mm508 V/mil
22 kV/mm559 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.4
2.9

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.008
0.004

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω
1×10¹⁵ Ω

Same in both: Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 200 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
82 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

35 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
65 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.4%
0.6%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

130°C266 °F
90°C194 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

190°C374 °F
180°C356 °F

Same in both: Weldability 0 / 100 · Formability (cold) 5 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

190 MJ/kg81,685 BTU/lb
185 MJ/kg79,536 BTU/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 9.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

55 kN·m/kg
66 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

3.1 MN·m/kg
2.6 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0.1 mm²/s
0.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBMICyanate Ester
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

BMI vs Cyanate Ester — frequently asked

Is Cyanate Ester stronger than BMI?

Yes. Cyanate Ester has a typical tensile strength of 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) against 72 MPa (10.4 ksi) for BMI — about 11% more.

Which is cheaper, BMI or Cyanate Ester?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, BMI or Cyanate Ester?

Cyanate Ester. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for BMI.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BMI and Cyanate Ester side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.