FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy Inconel X-750-EQ vs Inconel X-750-STA

Nickel Alloy · Inconel X-750 temper comparison

Inconel X-750-EQ and Inconel X-750-STA are two conditions of the same nickel alloy grade, Inconel X-750: EQ (equalized) versus STA (solution treated and aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Inconel X-750-STA is the stronger of the two: yield strength 815 MPa (118 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for Inconel X-750-EQ, about 70% more; tensile strength follows at 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, Inconel X-750-EQ is the more ductile: elongation 35% versus 25% for Inconel X-750-STA, and Inconel X-750-STA is harder (302 HB vs 220 HB). On the shop floor, Inconel X-750-EQ welds better (good vs fair).

Inconel X-750-EQChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

Inconel X-750-STAChoose it when strength drives the design.

Inconel X-750-EQ vs Inconel X-750-STA: properties

Inconel X-750-EQInconel X-750-STA

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,200 MPa174 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
815 MPa118 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
25%

Reduction in Area

45%
32%

Compressive Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
730 MPa106 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

85 J62.7 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

220 HB
302 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

18 HRC
32 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

232 HV
320 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 214 GPa31 Msi · Shear Modulus 83 GPa12 Msi · Bulk Modulus 170 GPa24.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.28 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,393°C2,539 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,427°C2,601 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

11.7 W/m·K6.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
12 W/m·K6.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
704°C1,299 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 431 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.6 µm/m·K7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -253°C-423 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.4 % IACS
1.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.27×10⁻⁶ Ω·m50 µΩ·in
1.22×10⁻⁶ Ω·m48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V · Corrosion Resistance 80 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
15 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

16%
12%

Weldability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 190 MJ/kg81,685 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 13 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 800 L/kg95.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleInconel X-750

Inconel X-750-EQ vs Inconel X-750-STA — frequently asked

Is Inconel X-750-STA stronger than Inconel X-750-EQ?

Yes. Inconel X-750-STA has a typical yield strength of 815 MPa (118 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for Inconel X-750-EQ — about 70% more. Tensile strength is 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, EQ or STA?

STA is the default Inconel X-750 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Inconel X-750-EQ or Inconel X-750-STA?

Inconel X-750-EQ, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 20/100 against 15/100 for Inconel X-750-STA; for welding the order is Inconel X-750-EQ first (good, 55/100) then Inconel X-750-STA (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Inconel X-750-EQ and Inconel X-750-STA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.