FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy Inconel 752 CD+A vs Inconel 752-STA

Nickel Alloy · Inconel 752 temper comparison

Inconel 752 CD+A and Inconel 752-STA are two conditions of the same nickel alloy grade, Inconel 752: CD+A (cold drawn then aged 704 °C/20 h) versus STA (solution treated and aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Inconel 752 CD+A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 820 MPa (119 ksi) for Inconel 752-STA, about 22% more; tensile strength follows at 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 1,210 MPa (175 ksi). In exchange, Inconel 752-STA is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 15% for Inconel 752 CD+A, and Inconel 752 CD+A is harder (370 HB vs 340 HB). Inconel 752-STA runs hotter in service (870°C vs 760°C continuous).

Inconel 752 CD+AChoose it when strength drives the design.

Inconel 752-STAChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Inconel 752 CD+A vs Inconel 752-STA: properties

Inconel 752 CD+AInconel 752-STA

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,310 MPa190 ksi
1,210 MPa175 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
820 MPa119 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
22%

Reduction in Area

20%
28%

Shear Strength

790 MPa115 ksi
730 MPa106 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

490 MPa71.1 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

27 J19.9 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

370 HB
340 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

39 HRC
36 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

390 HV
355 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 214 GPa31 Msi · Shear Modulus 82 GPa11.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 175 GPa25.4 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.28 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,393°C2,539 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,427°C2,601 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
870°C1,598 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 12 W/m·K6.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 431 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.6 µm/m·K7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 285 J/g123 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.4 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.22×10⁻⁶ Ω·m48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V · Corrosion Resistance 70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

13 / 100
15 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

11%
12%

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 30 / 100 · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 145 MJ/kg62,339 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 11.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 160 L/kg19.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleInconel 752

Inconel 752 CD+A vs Inconel 752-STA — frequently asked

Is Inconel 752 CD+A stronger than Inconel 752-STA?

Yes. Inconel 752 CD+A has a typical yield strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) against 820 MPa (119 ksi) for Inconel 752-STA — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 1,310 MPa (190 ksi) vs 1,210 MPa (175 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD+A or STA?

STA is the default Inconel 752 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose Inconel 752 CD+A over Inconel 752-STA?

Pick Inconel 752 CD+A when strength drives the design. Pick Inconel 752-STA when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Inconel 752 CD+A and Inconel 752-STA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.