FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy Hastelloy G-2-CD vs Hastelloy G-2-SA

Nickel Alloy · Hastelloy G-2 temper comparison

Hastelloy G-2-CD and Hastelloy G-2-SA are two conditions of the same nickel alloy grade, Hastelloy G-2: CD (cold drawn) versus SA (solution Annealed). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Hastelloy G-2-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) for Hastelloy G-2-SA, about 86% more; tensile strength follows at 790 MPa (115 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi). In exchange, Hastelloy G-2-SA is the more ductile: elongation 48% versus 28% for Hastelloy G-2-CD, and Hastelloy G-2-CD is harder (240 HB vs 190 HB). Hastelloy G-2-SA runs hotter in service (540°C vs 480°C continuous).

Hastelloy G-2-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.

Hastelloy G-2-SAChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Hastelloy G-2-CD vs Hastelloy G-2-SA: properties

Hastelloy G-2-CDHastelloy G-2-SA

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

790 MPa115 ksi
655 MPa95 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
295 MPa42.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
48%

Reduction in Area

45%
60%

Shear Strength

505 MPa73.2 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

355 MPa51.5 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
180 J133 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
190 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
90 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 199 GPa28.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.14 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,330°C2,426 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,390°C2,534 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

480°C896 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 10.5 W/m·K6.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 440 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 13.6 µm/m·K7.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1.23×10⁻⁶ Ω·m48.4 µΩ·in
1.22×10⁻⁶ Ω·m48 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.4 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
82 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

16%
13%

Weldability

68 / 100
72 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
65 / 100

Same in both: Castability 35 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 150 MJ/kg64,488 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleHastelloy G-2

Hastelloy G-2-CD vs Hastelloy G-2-SA — frequently asked

Is Hastelloy G-2-CD stronger than Hastelloy G-2-SA?

Yes. Hastelloy G-2-CD has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) for Hastelloy G-2-SA — about 86% more. Tensile strength is 790 MPa (115 ksi) vs 655 MPa (95 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or SA?

SA is the default Hastelloy G-2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Hastelloy G-2-CD or Hastelloy G-2-SA?

Hastelloy G-2-CD, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 25/100 against 20/100 for Hastelloy G-2-SA.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Hastelloy G-2-CD and Hastelloy G-2-SA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.