FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy BNi-8 vs ENi-1

Nickel Alloy · grade comparison

Nickel Alloy BNi-8 and ENi-1 are both nickel alloy grades. ENi-1 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 2% for BNi-8, and BNi-8 is harder (350 HV vs 105 HV). BNi-8 is lighter (8.1 g/cm³ vs 8.9 g/cm³ for ENi-1) and ENi-1 is stiffer (200 GPa vs 180 GPa). On the shop floor, ENi-1 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and ENi-1 welds better (excellent vs not recommended).

BNi-8Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat.

ENi-1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

BNi-8 vs ENi-1: properties

BNi-8ENi-1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

180 GPa26.1 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
30%

Shear Strength

200 MPa29 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

350 HV
105 HV

Shear Modulus

—
76 GPa11 Msi

Bulk Modulus

—
180 GPa26.1 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

—
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Reduction in Area

—
40%

Compressive Strength

—
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

—
100 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
55 HRB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.31

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.1 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
8.9 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

980°C1,796 °F
1,435°C2,615 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,010°C1,850 °F
1,445°C2,633 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
456 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

14.5 µm/m·K8.1 µin/in·°F
13.3 µm/m·K7.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

600°C1,112 °F
400°C752 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
297 J/g128 BTU/lb

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1.1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m43.3 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
8.5 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
72 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.2 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

15 / 100
42 / 100

Weldability

10 / 100
85 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

88 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
30%

Formability (cold)

—
60 / 100

Polishability

—
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

150 MJ/kg64,488 BTU/lb
130 MJ/kg55,890 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
13 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

15%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

52 kN·m/kg
49 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.2 MN·m/kg
22.5 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
10.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

2
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleENi-1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBNi-8ENi-1
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

BNi-8 vs ENi-1 — frequently asked

What is the difference between BNi-8 and ENi-1?

Nickel Alloy BNi-8 and ENi-1 are both nickel alloy grades. ENi-1 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 2% for BNi-8, and BNi-8 is harder (350 HV vs 105 HV). BNi-8 is lighter (8.1 g/cm³ vs 8.9 g/cm³ for ENi-1) and ENi-1 is stiffer (200 GPa vs 180 GPa).

Which is cheaper, BNi-8 or ENi-1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, BNi-8 or ENi-1?

ENi-1. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (15/100) for BNi-8; for welding the order is ENi-1 first (excellent, 85/100) then BNi-8 (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BNi-8 and ENi-1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.