FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy BNi-5 vs ENi-1

Nickel Alloy · grade comparison

Nickel Alloy BNi-5 and ENi-1 are both nickel alloy grades. BNi-5 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for ENi-1, about 41% more. In exchange, ENi-1 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 2% for BNi-5, and BNi-5 is harder (450 HV vs 105 HV). BNi-5 is lighter (7.8 g/cm³ vs 8.9 g/cm³ for ENi-1) and BNi-5 runs hotter in service (980°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, ENi-1 machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and ENi-1 welds better (excellent vs poor).

BNi-5Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

ENi-1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

BNi-5 vs ENi-1: properties

BNi-5ENi-1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

195 GPa28.3 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.31

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

2%
30%

Shear Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

45 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

450 HV
105 HV

Bulk Modulus

—
180 GPa26.1 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

—
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Reduction in Area

—
40%

Compressive Strength

—
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

—
100 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
55 HRB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 76 GPa11 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
8.9 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,080°C1,976 °F
1,435°C2,615 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,135°C2,075 °F
1,445°C2,633 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

13 W/m·K7.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
456 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

13.5 µm/m·K7.5 µin/in·°F
13.3 µm/m·K7.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

980°C1,796 °F
400°C752 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
297 J/g128 BTU/lb

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1.2×10⁻⁶ Ω·m47.2 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
8.5 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.2 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

10 / 100
42 / 100

Weldability

15 / 100
85 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

88 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
30%

Formability (cold)

—
60 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

165 MJ/kg70,937 BTU/lb
130 MJ/kg55,890 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

15%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 13 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

79 kN·m/kg
49 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25 MN·m/kg
22.5 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

3.6 mm²/s
10.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleENi-1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBNi-5ENi-1
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

BNi-5 vs ENi-1 — frequently asked

Is BNi-5 stronger than ENi-1?

Yes. BNi-5 has a typical tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for ENi-1 — about 41% more.

Which is cheaper, BNi-5 or ENi-1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, BNi-5 or ENi-1?

ENi-1. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against not recommended (10/100) for BNi-5; for welding the order is ENi-1 first (excellent, 85/100) then BNi-5 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BNi-5 and ENi-1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.