FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy ZM4-F vs ZM4-T6

Magnesium Alloy · ZM4 temper comparison

ZM4-F and ZM4-T6 are two conditions of the same magnesium alloy grade, ZM4: F (as fabricated) versus T6 (solution heat treated and artificially aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. ZM4-T6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) for ZM4-F, about 112% more; tensile strength follows at 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) vs 135 MPa (19.6 ksi). ZM4-T6 is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 3% for ZM4-F, and ZM4-T6 is harder (65 HB vs 48 HB). ZM4-T6 conducts heat better (120 W/m·K vs 105 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ZM4-F welds better (good vs fair).

ZM4-FChoose it when it will be welded.

ZM4-T6Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

ZM4-F vs ZM4-T6: properties

ZM4-FZM4-T6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

135 MPa19.6 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

85 MPa12.3 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
8%

Reduction in Area

4%
9%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

105 MPa15.2 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

11 MPa·√m10 ksi·√in
17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

3 J2.2 ft·lbf
7 J5.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

48 HB
65 HB

Hardness, Vickers

50 HV
68 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 16.5 GPa2.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 1.83 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 510°C950 °F · Liquidus Temperature 640°C1,184 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

105 W/m·K60.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
120 W/m·K69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 26.5 µm/m·K14.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 370 J/g159 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

23 % IACS
27 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.95 µΩ·in
6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

25 / 100
24 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -1.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

90 / 100
92 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

380%
400%

Weldability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 15 / 100 · Castability 78 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 25 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 320 MJ/kg137,575 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 30 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 15%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleZM4

ZM4-F vs ZM4-T6 — frequently asked

Is ZM4-T6 stronger than ZM4-F?

Yes. ZM4-T6 has a typical yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) for ZM4-F — about 112% more. Tensile strength is 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) vs 135 MPa (19.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, F or T6?

T1 is the default ZM4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither F nor T6). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, ZM4-F or ZM4-T6?

ZM4-F. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against fair (50/100) for ZM4-T6.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ZM4-F and ZM4-T6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.