FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy MA2 F-FORG vs MA2-N

Magnesium Alloy · MA2 temper comparison

MA2 F-FORG and MA2-N are two conditions of the same magnesium alloy grade, MA2: F-FORG (f) versus N (normalized). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. MA2-N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 205 MPa (29.7 ksi) against 155 MPa (22.5 ksi) for MA2 F-FORG, about 32% more; tensile strength follows at 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) vs 255 MPa (37 ksi). MA2-N is harder — 62 HB against 54 HB for MA2 F-FORG — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. MA2 F-FORG runs hotter in service (120°C vs 110°C continuous).

MA2 F-FORGChoose it when the part sees heat.

MA2-NChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

MA2 F-FORG vs MA2-N: properties

MA2 F-FORGMA2-N

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

255 MPa37 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

155 MPa22.5 ksi
205 MPa29.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
10%

Compressive Strength

245 MPa35.5 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Shear Strength

155 MPa22.5 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
115 MPa16.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in
17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.3 ft·lbf
5 J3.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

54 HB
62 HB

Hardness, Vickers

57 HV
55 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 17 GPa2.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 35 GPa5.1 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 1.78 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 566°C1,051 °F · Liquidus Temperature 630°C1,166 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
110°C230 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 96 W/m·K55.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 26 µm/m·K14.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 373 J/g160 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -70°C-94 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 18.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 9.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m3.62 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -1.55 V · Corrosion Resistance 20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

92 / 100
93 / 100

Weldability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 500% · Castability 50 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 320 MJ/kg137,575 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 33 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 15%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleMA2

MA2 F-FORG vs MA2-N — frequently asked

Is MA2-N stronger than MA2 F-FORG?

Yes. MA2-N has a typical yield strength of 205 MPa (29.7 ksi) against 155 MPa (22.5 ksi) for MA2 F-FORG — about 32% more. Tensile strength is 285 MPa (41.3 ksi) vs 255 MPa (37 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, F-FORG or N?

M is the default MA2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither F-FORG nor N). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, MA2 F-FORG or MA2-N?

MA2 F-FORG. Its weldability rates very good (70/100) against good (65/100) for MA2-N.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in MA2 F-FORG and MA2-N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.