FabDigitFabDigit

N-BAK4 vs N-LaK9

Glass · grade comparison

N-BAK4 and N-LaK9 are both glass grades. N-LaK9 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) against 50 MPa (7.25 ksi) for N-BAK4, about 10% more. N-LaK9 is harder — 640 HV against 590 HV for N-BAK4 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. N-BAK4 is lighter (3.1 g/cm³ vs 3.51 g/cm³ for N-LaK9) and N-LaK9 is stiffer (110 GPa vs 77 GPa). On the shop floor, N-BAK4 machines more easily (poor vs not recommended).

N-BAK4Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

N-LaK9Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

N-BAK4 vs N-LaK9: properties

N-BAK4N-LaK9

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
110 GPa16 Msi

Shear Modulus

31 GPa4.5 Msi
42.7 GPa6.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

51 GPa7.3 Msi
86 GPa12.5 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.25
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

50 MPa7.3 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Elongation at Break

0%
—

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Flexural Strength

65 MPa9.4 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Shear Strength

45 MPa6.5 ksi
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

0.85 MPa·√m0.77 ksi·√in
0.8 MPa·√m0.73 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

590 HV
640 HV

Hardness, Knoop

600 HK
680 HK

Same in both: Hardness, Mohs 6

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

3.1 g/cm³0.11 lb/in³
3.51 g/cm³0.13 lb/in³

Refractive Index

1.569
1.691

Light Transmission

92%
100%

Porosity

—
0%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.85 W/m·K0.49 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.9 W/m·K0.52 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

680 J/kg·K0.16 BTU/lb·°F
510 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

7 µm/m·K3.9 µin/in·°F
6.3 µm/m·K3.5 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
500°C932 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
—

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

7
8.5

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
12 / 100

Polishability

93 / 100
85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb
60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.8 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

10%
20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.8 MN·m/kg
31.3 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0.4 mm²/s
0.5 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 16 kN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every glass grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005002.533.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityN-BAK4N-LaK9
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

N-BAK4 vs N-LaK9 — frequently asked

Is N-LaK9 stronger than N-BAK4?

Yes. N-LaK9 has a typical tensile strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) against 50 MPa (7.25 ksi) for N-BAK4 — about 10% more.

Which is cheaper, N-BAK4 or N-LaK9?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, N-BAK4 or N-LaK9?

N-BAK4. Its machinability rates poor (28/100) against not recommended (12/100) for N-LaK9.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in N-BAK4 and N-LaK9 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.