FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy TU2-H08 vs TU2-M

Copper Alloy · TU2 temper comparison

TU2-H08 and TU2-M are two conditions of the same copper alloy grade, TU2: H08 (spring hard) versus M (thermomechanically controlled processed). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. TU2-H08 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) for TU2-M, about 5.0 times as much; tensile strength follows at 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) vs 230 MPa (33.4 ksi). In exchange, TU2-M is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 4% for TU2-H08, and TU2-H08 is harder (115 HB vs 42 HB). TU2-M runs hotter in service (250°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, TU2-H08 machines more easily (30 vs 20 out of 100) and TU2-M welds better (very good vs good).

TU2-H08Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

TU2-MChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

TU2-H08 vs TU2-M: properties

TU2-H08TU2-M

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

120 GPa17.4 Msi
115 GPa16.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

4%
45%

Reduction in Area

50%
75%

Shear Strength

200 MPa29 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

120 MPa17.4 ksi
75 MPa10.9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

115 HB
42 HB

Hardness, Vickers

120 HV
45 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,083°C1,981 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,083°C1,981 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

385 W/m·K222 BTU/hr·ft·°F
391 W/m·K226 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

97 % IACS
101 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.78×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.701 µΩ·in
1.71×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.673 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.25 V · Corrosion Resistance 60 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
20%

Weldability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
95 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 98 / 100 · Polishability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 250 L/kg30 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 10%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTU2

TU2-H08 vs TU2-M — frequently asked

Is TU2-H08 stronger than TU2-M?

Yes. TU2-H08 has a typical yield strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) for TU2-M — about 5.0 times as much. Tensile strength is 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) vs 230 MPa (33.4 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H08 or M?

M is the default TU2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, TU2-H08 or TU2-M?

TU2-H08, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 20/100 for TU2-M; for welding the order is TU2-M first (very good, 70/100) then TU2-H08 (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in TU2-H08 and TU2-M side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.