FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy TU1-H04 vs TU1-M20

Copper Alloy · TU1 temper comparison

TU1-H04 and TU1-M20 are two conditions of the same copper alloy grade, TU1: H04 (full hard) versus M20 (as hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. TU1-H04 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for TU1-M20, about 3.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 345 MPa (50 ksi) vs 235 MPa (34.1 ksi). In exchange, TU1-M20 is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 6% for TU1-H04, and TU1-H04 is harder (90 HB vs 50 HB). TU1-H04 is stiffer (124 GPa vs 117 GPa) and TU1-M20 runs hotter in service (220°C vs 150°C continuous).

TU1-H04Choose it when strength drives the design.

TU1-M20Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

TU1-H04 vs TU1-M20: properties

TU1-H04TU1-M20

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

124 GPa18 Msi
117 GPa17 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

345 MPa50 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

310 MPa45 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

6%
40%

Reduction in Area

55%
70%

Shear Strength

200 MPa29 ksi
158 MPa22.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

110 MPa16 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

90 HB
50 HB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 44 GPa6.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 140 GPa20.3 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,083°C1,981 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,083°C1,981 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

388 W/m·K224 BTU/hr·ft·°F
391 W/m·K226 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
220°C428 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

100 % IACS
101 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.72×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.677 µΩ·in
1.71×10⁻⁸ Ω·m0.673 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.2 V · Corrosion Resistance 60 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
90 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20% · Weldability 70 / 100 · Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 95 / 100 · Polishability 85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 15%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTU1

TU1-H04 vs TU1-M20 — frequently asked

Is TU1-H04 stronger than TU1-M20?

Yes. TU1-H04 has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for TU1-M20 — about 3.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 345 MPa (50 ksi) vs 235 MPa (34.1 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H04 or M20?

OS050 is the default TU1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither H04 nor M20). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, TU1-H04 or TU1-M20?

TU1-H04. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (30/100) for TU1-M20.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in TU1-H04 and TU1-M20 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.