Copper Alloy C38000-M20 vs C38000-O60
Copper Alloy · C38000 temper comparison
C38000-M20 and C38000-O60 are two conditions of the same copper alloy grade, C38000: M20 (as hot rolled) versus O60 (soft annealed). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. C38000-M20 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) against 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) for C38000-O60, about 12% more; tensile strength follows at 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) vs 340 MPa (49.3 ksi). In exchange, C38000-O60 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 35% for C38000-M20, and C38000-M20 is harder (90 HB vs 78 HB).
C38000-M20Choose it when strength drives the design.
C38000-O60Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
C38000-M20 vs C38000-O60: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 97 GPa14.1 Msi · Shear Modulus 37 GPa5.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 8.47 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 875°C1,607 °F · Liquidus Temperature 890°C1,634 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 123 W/m·K71.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 380 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 20.9 µm/m·K11.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 165 J/g70.9 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 27 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.25 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Weldability 15 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 75 / 100 · Polishability 82 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 75%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
C38000-M20 vs C38000-O60 — frequently asked
Is C38000-M20 stronger than C38000-O60?
Yes. C38000-M20 has a typical yield strength of 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) against 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) for C38000-O60 — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) vs 340 MPa (49.3 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, M20 or O60?
M30 is the default C38000 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither M20 nor O60). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, C38000-M20 or C38000-O60?
C38000-M20. Its machinability rates excellent (88/100) against very good (83/100) for C38000-O60.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C38000-M20 and C38000-O60 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
